Live Soccer TV

Live Soccer TV App for iOS
Live Soccer TV App for Android
2020/21 UEFA Women's Champions League comp. guide

2020/21 UEFA Women's Champions League competition guide: Broadcast info, participating teams, important dates

October 22, 2020 By Juan Aguerrevere
The 2020/21 UEFA Women's Champions League is just around the corner. Stay up to date with all the information you need to know about Europe's top international club competition using this guide.

The 2020/21 Women's UEFA Champions League first qualifying round draw was unveiled Thursday, Oct. 22, revealing the first 20 matches of the competition. In other words, the start of the competition is just around the corner as it is scheduled to begin on Tuesday Nov. 3. Learn about the participants, how and when to watch the games, and all other information about the upcoming Women's UEFA Champions League campaign.

When will the 2020/21 UEFA Women's Champions League begin?

The 2020/21 UEFA Women's Champions League first qualifying round is set to start on Tuesday, Nov. 3, 2020. The qualifying round will consist of 40 clubs, paired into 20 single-legged ties.

How will the 2020/21 UEFA Women's Champions League draws be decided and what are the participating teams?

A total of 62 teams from 50 different nations enter the 2020/21 UEFA Women's Champions League. There will be five draws in the entirety of the competition:

First qualifying round draw – Thursday, Oct. 22, 2020

Forty clubs are divided into ten groups of four clubs. Within the ten groups, the 40 teams are divided equally as 20 seeded teams and 20 unseeded teams. The draw consisted in each unseeded team matching up with a seeded team in each group.

These are the results for the first qualifying round:

Tuesday, Nov. 3

  • Vllaznia (ALB) vs ALG Spor (TUR) at 8 a.m. ET
  • Olimpia Cluj (ROU) vs Birkirkara (MLT) at 8 a.m. ET
  • SFK 2000 Sarajevo (BIH) vs Ramat Hasharon (ISR) at 9 a.m. ET
  • Ferencváros (HUN) vs Racing FC Union Luxembourg (LUX) at 11 a.m. ET

Wednesday, Nov. 4

  • Okzhetpes (KAZ) vs Lanchkhuti (GEO) at 4 a.m. ET 
  • Pomurje (SVN) vs Breznica Pljevlja (MNE) at 7 a.m. ET
  • WFC-2 Kharkiv (UKR) vs Alashkert (ARM) at 7 a.m. ET
  • NSA Sofia (BUL) vs Kamenica Sasa (MKD) at 7 a.m. ET
  • PAOK (GRE) vs SL Benfica (POR) at 7:30 a.m. ET
  • Gintra Universitetas (LTU) vs Slovan Bratislava (SVK) at 8 a.m. ET
  • FC Minsk (BLR) vs Rīgas FS (LVA) at 8 a.m. ET
  • Apollon LFC (CYP) vs Swansea City (WAL) at 8 a.m. ET
  • CSKA Moskva (RUS) vs Flora Tallinn (EST) at 9 a.m. ET
  • Valur (ISL) vs HJK Helsinki (FIN) at 10 a.m. ET
  • St. Pölten (AUT) vs Mitrovica (KOS) at 10 a.m. ET
  • Górnik Łęczna (POL) vs ŽNK Split (CRO) at 12 p.m. ET
  • Vålerenga (NOR) vs KÍ Klaksvík (FRO) at 12 p.m. ET
  • ŽFK Spartak (SRB) vs Agarista-ȘS Anenii Noi (MDA) at 1 p.m. ET
  • Anderlecht (BEL) vs Linfield (NIR) at 1:30 p.m. ET
  • Glasgow City (SCO) vs Peamount United (IRL) at 2 p.m. ET

Second qualifying draw – Friday, Nov. 6, 2020, at 6 a.m. ET

The 20 winners of the first qualifying round play another single-legged tie to determine the ten teams that meet the 22 clubs given byes to the round of 32.

Round of 32 draw – Tuesday, Nov. 24 at 6 a.m. ET

The 10 victors from the first two rounds join the 22 clubs given byes to the round of 32. The round of 32 will be the first round to have home-and-away fixtures.

  1. Lyon (FRA)
  2. Wolfsburg (GER)
  3. Barcelona (ESP)
  4. Paris Saint-Germain (FRA
  5. Bayern München (GER)
  6. Manchester City (ENG)
  7. Slavia Praha (CZE)
  8. Chelsea (ENG)
  9. Rosengård (SWE)
  10. Atlético Madrid (ESP)
  11. Fortuna Hjørring (DEN)
  12. Brøndby (DEN)
  13. LSK Kvinner (NOR
  14. BIIK-Kazygurt (KAZ)
  15. Zürich (SUI)
  16. Sparta Praha (CZE)
  17. Fiorentina (ITA)
  18. Ajax (NED)
  19. Göteborg (SWE) 
  20. Juventus (ITA)
  21. PSV Eindhoven (NED)
  22. Servette (SUI)

Round of 16 draw – Friday, Dec. 18, 2020

The 16 winners from the round of 32 will wait until Dec. 18 to see who they will face in the Round of 16. The round of 16 will also have home-and-away fixtures.

Quarter-final draw – Friday, March 12, 2021

The final draw of the competition scheduled for March 12, 2020, will determine the four quarterfinal matches.

2020/21 UEFA Women's Champions League debutants

Round of 32:

  • PSV Eindhoven 
  • Servette

Qualifying rounds debutants:

  • ALG Sport Kulübü
  • Benfica
  • CSKA Moskva
  • Hapoel Nir Ramat HaSharon
  • Kamenica Sasa
  • Lanchkhuti 
  • Okzhetpes
  • Racing FC Union
  • Valerenga

Who are the UEFA Women's Champions League defending champions?

The defending champions of the UEFA Women's Champions League are seven-time European champion Olympique Lyonnais Feminin. Lyon defeated two-time UEFA Women's Champions League champion VfL Wolfsburg 3-1 on August 30, 2020, at Anoeta, San Sebastian. 

Despite Lyon winning the tournament, then Wolfsburg striker Pernille Harder was named 2019/20 UEFA Women's Player of the Year. Lyon's Wendie Renard (2nd), Lucy Bronze (3rd), Delphine Cascarino (5th), Eugenie Le Sommer (6th), Ada Hegerberg and Amel Majri (joint 7th), and Dzenifer Marozsan (10th) missed out on the award.

The final was originally set for May 24, 2020, at Viola Park in Vienna, but it was postponed due to concerns over the COVID-19 pandemic. The competition's quarterfinal, semifinal and final stages were held in Bilbao and San Sebastian in Spain to minimize travel in order to minimize the spread of the virus.

What are key dates for the 2020/21 UEFA Women's Champions League?

First qualifying round: Tuesday, Nov. 3 and Wednesday, Nov. 4

Second qualifying round: Wednesday, Nov. 18 OR Thursday, Nov. 19

Round of 32: Tuesday, Dec. 8 OR Wednesday, Dec. 9 & Tuesday, Dec. 15 OR Wednesday, Dec. 16

Round of 16: Wednesday, March 3 OR Thursday, March 4 & Wednesday, March 10 OR Thursday, March 11

Quarterfinals: Tuesday, March 23 OR Wednesday, March 24 & Wednesday, March 31 OR Thursday, April 1

Semifinals: Saturday, April 24 OR Sunday, April 25 & Saturday, May 1 OR Sunday, May 2

Final: Sunday, May 16, 2021 (Gamla Ullevi, Gothenburg) 

Which TV channels/online streaming services will broadcast the 2020/21 UEFA Women's Champions League

North America

Canada: DAZN

The United States including Puerto Rico, US Virgin lslands, American Samoa, Midway lslands, Guam, Mariana lslands, US Minor Outlying lslands (Baker lsland, Howland lsland, Jarvis lsland, Johnston Atoll, Kingman Reef, Midway Atoll, Palmyra Atoll, Wake lsland, Navassa lsland): CBS

Europe

France, Monaco, Andorra: C+, M6

Germany: Sport1

Austria: ORF

Belgium: Proximus

Denmark: NENT

Finland: NENT

Greece: COSMOTE

Iceland: Vodafone (Stod 2)

Israel: The Sports Channel

Norway: NENT

Poland: POLSAT

Portugal: ELEVEN Sports

Romania: Telekom Sport, Digisport

Republic of Ireland: RTÉ

Russia: Match TV

Spain: Mediapro

Sweden: NENT

Switzerland: SRG, SSR

The United Kingdom, Channel Islands, Isle of Man: BT Sport

Africa/Asia/Oceania

Australia: SBS

Brunei, Cambodia, Japan, Laos, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Taiwan: DAZN

New Zealand: Sky Sport NZ

South Africa: eTV/AOM

Central/South America

Argentina, Ascension Island, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Costa Rica, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, El Salvador, Falkland Islands, French Guyana, Guatemala, Guyana, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Suriname, Uruguay, Venezuela: Disney/ESPN

Caribbean (Anguilla, Antigua, Aruba, Bahamas, Bermuda, Bonaire, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Guyana, Haiti, Jamaica Martinique, Montserrat, Saba, St. Barth, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts & Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Martin and St. Pierre and Miquelon, St. Vincent & Grenadines, Trinidad & Tobago, Turks & Caicos): Disney/ESPN


Newsletter Signup »

Email: Why Signup?

Upcoming Top Matches »

Borussia M'gladbachNov 25
12:55pm
Shakhtar Donetsk
Olympiakos PiraeusNov 25
12:55pm
Manchester City
Bayern MünchenNov 25
3:00pm
Salzburg
InternazionaleNov 25
3:00pm
Real Madrid
Olympique MarseilleNov 25
3:00pm
Porto
LiverpoolNov 25
3:00pm
Atalanta
MoldeNov 26
12:55pm
Arsenal
Bayer LeverkusenNov 26
3:00pm
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
Brighton & Hove AlbionNov 28
7:30am
Liverpool
Borussia DortmundNov 28
9:30am
Köln
TV Schedules and Live Streaming Listings
Live Soccer TV App
Follow the game on the go
Download the Live Soccer TV App for
iPhone and Android
Live Soccer TV App for iOSLive Soccer TV App for Android