Live Soccer TV

Live Soccer TV App for iOS
Live Soccer TV App for Android

ESPN’s 2010 Major League Soccer Schedule

March 28, 2010
In all, ESPN networks will combine to televise 26 regular season matches, the MLS All-Star Game, three playoff matches, and the 2010 MLS Cup. ESPN Mobile TV, ESPN's 24/7 mobile sports television network, will provide live coverage of select MLS matches during the season.

ESPN coverage of Major League Soccer’s 15th season will begin Thursday, March 25 at 9:30 p.m. ET on ESPN2, ESPN360.com, ESPN Deportes, and ESPN Deportes Radio with a live telecast of the Philadelphia Union at Seattle Sounders FC from Qwest Field in Seattle, Wash.  The ESPN MLS Game of the Week will be the inaugural MLS match for Philadelphia as it faces the breakout expansion franchise from a year ago that opened the 2009 season on ESPN. The Union-Sounders FC match will be part of MLS First Kick presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods, a series of eight season-opening weekend matches March 25-27.
 
MLS First Kick will continue Saturday, March 27 at 7 p.m., on ESPN, ESPN360.com, ESPN Deportes and ESPN Deportes Radio, with the first league match at the new, state-of-the-art Red Bull Arena in Harrison, N.J., when the New York Red Bulls host Chicago Fire.
 
MLS season highlights

All 26 regular season matches will be available in high definition, simulcast on ESPN360.com and aired on ESPN Deportes. In addition, ESPN Deportes Radio will broadcast regular season matches and the 2010 MLS All-Star Game;

 

Opening night will feature Seattle Sounders FC, one of the biggest stories from 2009. The Sounders set a league attendance record in its inaugural MLS season (2009);

ESPN will televise two matches – first league match at the Red Bull Arena, Saturday, March 27 at 7 p.m. ET (Chicago Fire at NY Red Bulls); and the 2010 MLS Cup, Sunday, Nov. 21 at 8:30 p.m. ET;

D.C. United visits Seattle Sounders FC (Thursday, June 10 at 10 p.m.ET ) in the last match before the league’s first two-week, in-season break for the group phase of the 2010 FIFA World Cup in South Africa;

The SuperClásico, Major League Soccer’s only intra-city rivalry (derby) matches in 2010, exclusively on ESPN2, ESPN360.com and ESPN Deportes (Thursday, April 1 and Sunday, Oct. 3);

A special MLS Game of the Week primetime doubleheader on Thursday, April 1 on ESPN2, ESPN360.com, ESPN Deportes, and ESPN Deportes Radio: 2009 MLS Cup champion Real Salt Lake at Houston Dynamo (9 p.m. ET) and this season’s first SuperClásico – Chivas USA at Los Angeles Galaxy (11 p.m. ET);

ESPN2 will televise the grand opening of the ninth soccer stadium built for an MLS team – PPL Park in Chester, Pa., when Philadelphia Union host Seattle Sounders FC on Sunday, June 27 at 5 p.m. ET.
 
JP Dellacamera (play-by-play) and John Harkes (analyst) return as the lead commentator team for MLS matches on the ESPN networks.  Glenn Davis and Kyle Martino will also be featured as match commentators.  Alexi Lalas, former U.S. Men’s National team defender and a pioneer MLS player who became a team general manager/president in the league, will anchor ESPN’s studio coverage of the MLS as an analyst.  Former Fox Soccer Channel studio host and play-by-play commentator Max Bretos, who joined ESPN as an ESPNEWS anchor in February, will make his ESPN soccer debut Sunday, March 27 (Chicago Fire at New York Red Bulls, 7 p.m.).  Rob Stone, who was named this month as an ESPN 2010 FIFA World Cup reporter, will continue to host MLS events and serve as a reporter on select matches.  Allen Hopkins, also an ESPN 2010 FIFA World Cup reporter, will continue in his role as the primary sideline reporter for MLS matches. For downloadable photos of ESPN’s MLS commentators, click here.
 
The ESPN Deportes Spanish-language commentator team will include Richard Mendez (play-by-play) and former MetroStars forward Giovanni Savarese (analyst).  The ESPN Deportes Radio teams will include Jorge Ramos (play-by-play) and Hernan Pereyra (analyst); Jairo Moncada (play-by-play) and analysts Jorge Ottati and Alvaro Riet; and Marcelo Masanti (play-by-play) and analysts Manuel Kun and Giovanni Scavia.
 
ESPN’s MLS Game of the Week, the network’s season-long presentation of the top professional soccer league in the United States, returns with most matches on Thursday nights.
 
2010 “ESPN MLS GAME OF THE WEEK” SCHEDULE
All Times Eastern; Schedule Subject To Change
 
Date    Time (ET)    Networks    Match

  • Thu 3/25    9:30 p.m.    ESPN2/ESPN360.com/ESPN Deportes    Philadelphia at Seattle Sounders FC
  • Sat 3/27    7 p.m.    ESPN/ESPN360.com/ESPN Deportes    Chicago Fire at New York Red Bulls
  • Thu 4/1    9 p.m.    ESPN2/ESPN360.com/ESPN Deportes    Real Salt Lake at Houston Dynamo
  • Thu 4/1    11 p.m.    ESPN2/ESPN360.com/ESPN Deportes    Chivas USA at Los Angeles Galaxy
  • Thu 4/15    7 p.m.    ESPN2/ESPN360.com/ESPN Deportes    Philadelphia Union at Toronto FC
  • Thu 4/22    8 p.m.    ESPN2/ESPN360.com/ESPN Deportes    Seattle Sounders FC at FC Dallas
  • Wed 5/5    7 p.m.    ESPN2/ESPN360.com/ESPN Deportes    Kansas City Wizards at D.C. United
  • Thu 5/13    9 p.m.    ESPN2/ESPN360.com/ESPN Deportes    Houston Dynamo at Real Salt Lake
  • Thu 5/20    8 p.m.    ESPN2/ESPN360.com/ESPN Deportes    Columbus Crew at New York Red Bulls
  • Thu 5/27    8 p.m.    ESPN2/ESPN360.com/ESPN Deportes    FC Dallas at Chicago Fire
  • Thu 6/10    10 p.m.    ESPN2/ESPN360.com/ESPN Deportes    D.C. United at Seattle Sounders FC
  • Sun 6/27    5 p.m.    ESPN2/ESPN360.com/ESPN Deportes    Seattle Sounders FC at Philadelphia Union
  • Thu 7/1    7 p.m.    ESPN2/ESPN360.com/ESPN Deportes    Houston Dynamo at Toronto FC
  • Thu 7/8    9:30 p.m.    ESPN2/ESPN360.com/ESPN Deportes    Real Salt Lake at Chicago Fire
  • Thu 7/15    8 p.m.    ESPN2/ESPN360.com/ESPN Deportes    Seattle Sounders FC at D.C. United
  • Thu 7/22    10:30 p.m.    ESPN2/ESPN360.com/ESPN Deportes    San Jose Earthquakes at LA Galaxy
  • Thu 8/5    8 p.m.    ESPN2/ESPN360.com/ESPN Deportes    Columbus Crew at Philadelphia Union
  • Sun 8/8    9 p.m.    ESPN2/ESPN360.com/ESPN Deportes    New York Red Bulls at Chicago Fire
  • Sun 8/29    10 p.m.    ESPN2/ESPN360.com/ESPN Deportes    D.C. United at Chivas USA
  • Thu 9/9    11 p.m.    ESPN2/ESPN360.com/ESPN Deportes    Real Salt Lake at Seattle Sounders FC
  • Fri 9/24    11 p.m.    ESPN2/ESPN360.com/ESPN Deportes    New York Red Bulls at Los Angeles Galaxy
  • Wed 9/29    11 p.m.    ESPN2/ESPN360.com/ESPN Deportes    Chicago Fire at San Jose Earthquakes
  • Sun 10/3    8 p.m.    ESPN2/ESPN360.com/ESPN Deportes    Los Angeles Galaxy at Chivas USA
  • Thu 10/7    8 p.m.    ESPN2/ESPN360.com/ESPN Deportes    Los Angeles Galaxy at Philadelphia Union
  • Fri 10/15    11 p.m.    ESPN2/ESPN360.com/ESPN Deportes    Chivas USA at Seattle Sounders FC
  • Thu 10/21    7:30 p.m.    ESPN2/ESPN360.com/ESPN Deportes    New England Revolution at N Red Bulls
  • Thu 10/26    TBD    ESPN2/ESPN360.com/ESPN Deportes    MLS Playoffs
  • Thu 11/4    TBD    ESPN2/ESPN360.com/ESPN Deportes    MLS Playoffs
  • Thu 11/11    TBD    ESPN2/ESPN360.com/ESPN Deportes    MLS Playoffs

* ESPN Deportes Radio will broadcast all regular season matches listed and the 2010 MLS All Star Game

 

 


Newsletter Signup »

Email: Why Signup?

Upcoming Top Matches »

DenmarkJun 21
8:00am
Australia
FranceJun 21
11:00am
Peru
ArgentinaJun 21
2:00pm
Croatia
BrazilJun 22
8:00am
Costa Rica
NigeriaJun 22
11:00am
Iceland
SerbiaJun 22
2:00pm
Switzerland
BelgiumJun 23
8:00am
Tunisia
Korea RepublicJun 23
11:00am
Mexico
GermanyJun 23
2:00pm
Sweden
EnglandJun 24
8:00am
Panama
Live Soccer TV App
Follow the game on the go
Download the Live Soccer TV App for
iPhone and Android
Live Soccer TV App for iOSLive Soccer TV App for Android

FIFA World Cup TV Schedules and Official Live Streaming Listings

Live Soccer TV does not host or provide any FIFA World Cup live streaming or videos on this website. We provide World Cup TV schedules of the official rights holders only, and link to the legal live streams where available. This website is not related, owned or affiliated with FIFA or any of the teams participating in World Cup. The World Cup TV schedule is geotargeted to your location. If you wish to see which TV channels broadcast and/or stream the World Cup in your country, please visit the World Cup page for full details.
Group A
Jun 14 11:00amMoscow
Russia 5 - 0 Saudi Arabia
Jun 15 8:00amYekaterinburg
Egypt 0 - 1 Uruguay
Jun 19 2:00pmSaint Petersburg
Russia 3 - 1 Egypt
Jun 20 11:00amRostov-on-Don
Uruguay vs Saudi Arabia
Jun 25 10:00amVolgograd
Saudi Arabia vs Egypt
Jun 25 10:00amSamara
Uruguay vs Russia
Group B
Jun 15 11:00amSaint Petersburg
Morocco 0 - 1 Iran
Jun 15 2:00pmSochi
Portugal 3 - 3 Spain
Jun 20 8:00amMoscow
Portugal vs Morocco
Jun 20 2:00pmKazan
Iran vs Spain
Jun 25 2:00pmSaransk
Iran vs Portugal
Jun 25 2:00pmKaliningrad
Spain vs Morocco
Group C
Jun 16 6:00amKazan
France 2 - 1 Australia
Jun 16 12:00pmSaransk
Peru 0 - 1 Denmark
Jun 21 8:00amSamara
Denmark vs Australia
Jun 21 11:00amYekaterinburg
France vs Peru
Jun 26 10:00amSochi
Australia vs Peru
Jun 26 10:00amMoscow
Denmark vs France
Group D
Jun 16 9:00amMoscow
Argentina 1 - 1 Iceland
Jun 16 3:00pmKaliningrad
Croatia 2 - 0 Nigeria
Jun 21 2:00pmNizhny Novgorod
Argentina vs Croatia
Jun 22 11:00amVolgograd
Nigeria vs Iceland
Jun 26 2:00pmRostov-on-Don
Iceland vs Croatia
Jun 26 2:00pmSaint Petersburg
Nigeria vs Argentina
Group E
Jun 17 8:00amSamara
Costa Rica 0 - 1 Serbia
Jun 17 2:00pmRostov-on-Don
Brazil 1 - 1 Switzerland
Jun 22 8:00amSaint Petersburg
Brazil vs Costa Rica
Jun 22 2:00pmKaliningrad
Serbia vs Switzerland
Jun 27 2:00pmMoscow
Serbia vs Brazil
Jun 27 2:00pmNizhny Novgorod
Switzerland vs Costa Rica
Group F
Jun 17 11:00amMoscow
Germany 0 - 1 Mexico
Jun 18 8:00amNizhny Novgorod
Sweden 1 - 0 Korea Republic
Jun 23 11:00amRostov-on-Don
Korea Republic vs Mexico
Jun 23 2:00pmSochi
Germany vs Sweden
Jun 27 10:00amKazan
Korea Republic vs Germany
Jun 27 10:00amYekaterinburg
Mexico vs Sweden
Group G
Jun 18 11:00amSochi
Belgium 3 - 0 Panama
Jun 18 2:00pmVolgograd
Tunisia 1 - 2 England
Jun 23 8:00amMoscow
Belgium vs Tunisia
Jun 24 8:00amNizhny Novgorod
England vs Panama
Jun 28 2:00pmKaliningrad
England vs Belgium
Jun 28 2:00pmSaransk
Panama vs Tunisia
Group H
Jun 19 8:00amSaransk
Colombia 1 - 2 Japan
Jun 19 11:00amMoscow
Poland 1 - 2 Senegal
Jun 24 11:00amYekaterinburg
Japan vs Senegal
Jun 24 2:00pmKazan
Poland vs Colombia
Jun 28 10:00amVolgograd
Japan vs Poland
Jun 28 10:00amSamara
Senegal vs Colombia
Knockout Stage

Round of 16
Jun 30 10:00amKazan
[1C] vs [2D]
Jun 30 2:00pmSochi
[1A] vs [2B]
Jul 1 10:00amMoscow
[1B] vs [2A]
Jul 1 2:00pmNizhny Novgorod
[1D] vs [2C]
Round of 16
Jul 2 10:00amSamara
[1E] vs [2F]
Jul 2 2:00pmRostov-on-Don
[1G] vs [2H]
Jul 3 10:00amSaint Petersburg
[1F] vs [2E]
Jul 3 2:00pmMoscow
[1H] vs [2G]
Quarter Final
Jul 6 10:00amNizhny Novgorod
[W49] vs [W50]
Jul 6 2:00pmKazan
[W53] vs [W54]
Jul 7 10:00amSamara
[W55] vs [W56]
Jul 7 2:00pmSochi
[W51] vs [W52]
Semi-final
Jul 10 2:00pmSaint Petersburg
[W57] vs [W58]
Jul 11 2:00pmMoscow
[W59] vs [W60]
Third place match
Jul 14 10:00amSaint Petersburg
[L61] vs [L62]
Final
Jul 15 11:00amMoscow
Final: FIFA World Cup 2018