Live Soccer TV

Live Soccer TV App for iOS
Live Soccer TV App for Android

Boca Juniors vs Argentinos Juniors Preview

March 16, 2013 By Gregory Sica
Boosted by their crucial Copa Libertadores victory over Nacional on Thursday, Boca Juniors will be looking to get back on track in their domestic campaign against Argentinos Juniors.

Boca Juniors, Argentina's most widely supported club, started off 2013 in woeful form, with a number of disappointing results both in the league and the Copa Libertadores, but their vital 1-0 victory over Nacional in Montevideo for South America's biggest club competition should inspire them, as many believed they had no chance of beating the Uruguayans.

Boca, who languish in 16th position of the Torneo Final, with only five points from five rounds, are more than aware of the fact that if they don't manage to overcome Argentinos Juniors at the Bombonera stadium on Sunday they would have little hope of fighting for the title, as league leaders Lanus already find themselves with 13 points.

Like he did in the 1-1 draw against Atletico Rafaela last weekend, Carlos Bianchi, the coach of Boca, is expected to field a side mainly consisting of reserves, as the club's main priority this season is the Copa Libertadores.

Playmaker Juan Roman Riquelme, who scored Boca's winner against Nacional, is unlikely to feature in the game as won't Clemente Rodriguez, Guillermo Burdisso, Cristian Erbes and Lucas Viatri.

However, Walter Erviti and Juan Manuel Martinez, who started the game with Nacional, have been confirmed in Boca's starting eleven, as will usually-prolific Uruguayan striker Santiago Silva, who hasn't taken part in the side's last two international contests due to underperformance in the eyes of Bianchi.

Rivals Argentinos Juniors currently lie bottom of the 20-team league, and will be absolutely desperate to pull off a massive upset at the Bombonera. With just one point from a possible 15 this season, the side from La Paternal are evidently experiencing a massive crisis.

For the clash, Argentinos will count with the return of Anibal Matellan, who was sent off against Godoy Cruz, while Nicolas Freire will replace Nicolas Batista and Pablo Hernandez will take the place of Leonel Nunez in the attack.

Boca's last four matches

Mar 14, 2013: Nacional 0-1 Boca (Copa Libertadores)

Mar 10, 2013: Atletico Rafaela 1-1 Boca Juniors (Argentine League)

Mar 7, 2013: Boca 0-1 Nacional (Copa Libertadores)

Mar 3, 2013: Boca 1-3 Union (Argentine League)

Argentinos' last four matches

Mar 11, 2013: Argentinos 1-3 Quilmes (Argentine League)

Mar 3, 2013: Godoy Cruz 0-0 Argentinoes (Argentine League)

Feb 22, 2013: Argentinos 1-2 Arsenal (Argentine League)

Feb 15, 2013: Racing Club 2-0 Argentinos (Argentine League)

Facts

- Boca Juniors are unbeaten in their last five games against Argentinos, with two wins and two draws.

- The last time Argentinos beat Boca was in November of 2010, with that match ending 2-0 at the Bombonera.

Prediction

Boca 2-0 Argentinos

 

 


Newsletter Signup »

Email: Why Signup?

Upcoming Top Matches »

Real MadridMay 26
2:45pm
Liverpool
ItalyMay 28
2:45pm
Saudi Arabia
PortugalMay 28
2:45pm
Tunisia
FranceMay 28
3:00pm
Ireland Republic
USAMay 28
6:30pm
Bolivia
MexicoMay 28
9:00pm
Wales
ArgentinaMay 29
7:00pm
Haiti
PeruMay 29
9:00pm
Scotland
FranceJun 1
3:00pm
Italy
Live Soccer TV App
Follow the game on the go
Download the Live Soccer TV App for
iPhone and Android
Live Soccer TV App for iOSLive Soccer TV App for Android

FIFA World Cup TV Schedules and Official Live Streaming Listings

Live Soccer TV does not host or provide any FIFA World Cup live streaming or videos on this website. We provide World Cup TV schedules of the official rights holders only, and link to the legal live streams where available. This website is not related, owned or affiliated with FIFA or any of the teams participating in World Cup. The World Cup TV schedule is geotargeted to your location. If you wish to see which TV channels broadcast and/or stream the World Cup in your country, please visit the World Cup page for full details.
Group A
Jun 14 11:00amMoscow
Russia vs Saudi Arabia
Jun 15 8:00amYekaterinburg
Egypt vs Uruguay
Jun 19 2:00pmSaint Petersburg
Russia vs Egypt
Jun 20 11:00amRostov-on-Don
Uruguay vs Saudi Arabia
Jun 25 10:00amVolgograd
Saudi Arabia vs Egypt
Jun 25 10:00amSamara
Uruguay vs Russia
Group B
Jun 15 11:00amSaint Petersburg
Morocco vs Iran
Jun 15 2:00pmSochi
Portugal vs Spain
Jun 20 8:00amMoscow
Portugal vs Morocco
Jun 20 2:00pmKazan
Iran vs Spain
Jun 25 2:00pmSaransk
Iran vs Portugal
Jun 25 2:00pmKaliningrad
Spain vs Morocco
Group C
Jun 16 6:00amKazan
France vs Australia
Jun 16 12:00pmSaransk
Peru vs Denmark
Jun 21 8:00amSamara
Denmark vs Australia
Jun 21 11:00amYekaterinburg
France vs Peru
Jun 26 10:00amSochi
Australia vs Peru
Jun 26 10:00amMoscow
Denmark vs France
Group D
Jun 16 9:00amMoscow
Argentina vs Iceland
Jun 16 3:00pmKaliningrad
Croatia vs Nigeria
Jun 21 2:00pmNizhny Novgorod
Argentina vs Croatia
Jun 22 11:00amVolgograd
Nigeria vs Iceland
Jun 26 2:00pmRostov-on-Don
Iceland vs Croatia
Jun 26 2:00pmSaint Petersburg
Nigeria vs Argentina
Group E
Jun 17 8:00amSamara
Costa Rica vs Serbia
Jun 17 2:00pmRostov-on-Don
Brazil vs Switzerland
Jun 22 8:00amSaint Petersburg
Brazil vs Costa Rica
Jun 22 2:00pmKaliningrad
Serbia vs Switzerland
Jun 27 2:00pmMoscow
Serbia vs Brazil
Jun 27 2:00pmNizhny Novgorod
Switzerland vs Costa Rica
Group F
Jun 17 11:00amMoscow
Germany vs Mexico
Jun 18 8:00amNizhny Novgorod
Sweden vs Korea Republic
Jun 23 11:00amRostov-on-Don
Korea Republic vs Mexico
Jun 23 2:00pmSochi
Germany vs Sweden
Jun 27 10:00amKazan
Korea Republic vs Germany
Jun 27 10:00amYekaterinburg
Mexico vs Sweden
Group G
Jun 18 11:00amSochi
Belgium vs Panama
Jun 18 2:00pmVolgograd
Tunisia vs England
Jun 23 8:00amMoscow
Belgium vs Tunisia
Jun 24 8:00amNizhny Novgorod
England vs Panama
Jun 28 2:00pmKaliningrad
England vs Belgium
Jun 28 2:00pmSaransk
Panama vs Tunisia
Group H
Jun 19 8:00amSaransk
Colombia vs Japan
Jun 19 11:00amMoscow
Poland vs Senegal
Jun 24 11:00amYekaterinburg
Japan vs Senegal
Jun 24 2:00pmKazan
Poland vs Colombia
Jun 28 10:00amVolgograd
Japan vs Poland
Jun 28 10:00amSamara
Senegal vs Colombia
Knockout Stage

Round of 16
Jun 30 10:00amKazan
[1C] vs [2D]
Jun 30 2:00pmSochi
[1A] vs [2B]
Jul 1 10:00amMoscow
[1B] vs [2A]
Jul 1 2:00pmNizhny Novgorod
[1D] vs [2C]
Round of 16
Jul 2 10:00amSamara
[1E] vs [2F]
Jul 2 2:00pmRostov-on-Don
[1G] vs [2H]
Jul 3 10:00amSaint Petersburg
[1F] vs [2E]
Jul 3 2:00pmMoscow
[1H] vs [2G]
Quarter Final
Jul 6 10:00amNizhny Novgorod
[W49] vs [W50]
Jul 6 2:00pmKazan
[W53] vs [W54]
Jul 7 10:00amSamara
[W55] vs [W56]
Jul 7 2:00pmSochi
[W51] vs [W52]
Semi-final
Jul 10 2:00pmSaint Petersburg
[W57] vs [W58]
Jul 11 2:00pmMoscow
[W59] vs [W60]
Third place match
Jul 14 10:00amSaint Petersburg
[L61] vs [L62]
Final
Jul 15 11:00amMoscow
Final: FIFA World Cup 2018