Live Soccer TV

Live Soccer TV App for iOS
Live Soccer TV App for Android

Mexico National Football Team

Mexico
Governing bodyFederación Mexicana de Fútbol Asociación, A.C.
Affiliated1929
StadiumEstadio Azteca (106,187 seats)
ManagerJ. Osorio

Fixtures / Results / TV Schedules / Live Streams


*All times are shown in your local time

Players

#NameAgeA
Goalkeepers
1José Corona 3700000400000
13G. Ochoa 333604400000000
12A. Talavera 3500000400000
Defenders
4R. Márquez 39843121300000
3C. Salcedo 243604400000100
7M. Layún 303134311100100
21E. Álvarez 202674311100100
2H. Ayala 311802200200000
15H. Moreno 302703300000200
Midfielders
20J. Aquino 2800000400000
18A. Guardado 313074403000100
5É. Gutiérrez 2300000400000
16H. Herrera 283604400000200
8M. Fabián 28251010400000
6J. dos Santos 28351010400000
23J. Gallardo 233354401000100
Attackers
19O. Peralta 3411010400000
10G. dos Santos 29131010400000
14Javier Hernández 303304401011000
22H. Lozano 223174402011000
17Jesús Corona 25342020400000
11C. Vela 293154402010000
9R. Jiménez 27542020400000

News

Germany and Poland players dominate World Cup's Worst XI

From world champions in 2014 to massive flops in 2018, that's how you could describe Die Mannschaft's performance in this year's tournament.

Copa del Mundo - ¿Quién aprueba y quien no después de Rusia 2018?

Ninguna selección de habla hispana logró colarse a semifinales en este torneo, aunque no por ello se puede hablar de un mal rendimiento de estos equipos.

FIFA Men's Ranking updates: where do Argentina, England, Mexico, USA and co. rank?

The FIFA Men's Ranking may be the most controversial chart in World Football but its importance is crucial for tournament draw seedings.

Manchester United set to place bid to sign World Cup sensation

The wingman had his breakthrough season in Europe at PSV, and has also been linked with a move to Barcelona and Real Madrid.

Mexico's Guardado trolls Neymar after Brazil's World Cup exit

The Selecao superstar bowed out of the competition after their 2-1 loss to Belgium in the quarter-finals.

Brazil's World Cup title hopes rely on ending coincidence involving Mexico

Beating Mexico wasn't that hard for Brazil, but ending a jinx related to those teams that eliminate El Tri in WC games might be.

CLASS ACT: Neymar sends support message to Mexican fan

The Brazilian ace got word of Gilberto Martinez's journey to the World Cup, which was filled with a tragic family incident.

Neymar's diving antics against Mexico go viral...once again

The Brazilian striker was once again the tallk of the game, but his diving antics were at times uncalled for...

Neymar brags about win against Mexico in post-match presser

The Brazilian ace was named Man of the Match after scoring once and handing out an assist...while driving El Tri footballer's crazy.

Brazil's injury worries confirmed ahead of Round of 16 clash vs Mexico

Coach Tite will have to reconfigure his squad after the team's medical staff confirmed two injury absences when they face El Tri.

Mexico's FIFA World Cup squad and players to watch

Mexico will try to confirm their chances of making a lasting impression in the 2018 World Cup with the 23-man list unveiled by coach Juan Carlos Osorio.

The Colombian coach, who has been harshly criticized by the local media for his rotation policy, raised a few eyebrows with his call up, since he decided to leave some rising stars out in order to take some players that are not living their best moments on a football pitch.

Coach's objectives

Mexico's mail goal during the 2018 World Cup will be, like in the past six World Cups, to make it past the Round of 16 match. That notion might be more complicated than initially expected, since their first KO stage would be against those teams that survive Group E, which includes Brazil, Switzerland, Costa Rica and Serbia.

New faces

Hirving Lozano - PSV's wingman became one of the Eredivisie's sensations in his debut season, as he had a hand in 26 goals (17 goals, 9 assists). "Chucky" is deemed to be one of Mexico's biggest threats in the 2018 World Cup.

Lozano has been linked to a move away from PSV, with Manchester City and Juventus as potential suitors.

Veterans

Rafael Márquez will appear in his 5th World Cup, in what will mark the end of his impressive career. The former Barcelona center back will try to become the first Mexican player to score in four different World Cups. Other veteran footballers included in Mexico's preliminary squad are Oribe Peralta, Javier Hernández and Andrés Guardado.

Márquez has played more World Cup games (16) than any other Mexican player in history.

Major absences

There will always be controversy in a World Cup list, and Mexico's is no exception. Local journalists suggested that Chivas' midfielder Rodolfo Pizarro should have been included in this list due to his impressive form of late, but Osorio snubbed him due to his lack of commitment to the team's needs, especially during the 2017 CONCACAF Gold Cup, where he failed to show his skills.

Full squad list

Goalkeepers: Guillermo Ochoa, Jesús Corona, Alfredo Talavera

Defenders: Edson Alvarez, Hugo Ayala, Jesús Gallardo, Miguel Layún, Héctor Moreno, Diego Reyes, Carlos Salcedo.

Midfielders: Jesús Manuel Corona, Marco Fabián, Giovani Dos Santos, Jonathan Dos Santos, Andrés Guardado, Érick Gutierrez(backup player), Héctor Herrera, Rafael Márquez.

Strikers: Javier Aquino, Javier "Chicharito" Hernández, Raúl Jiménez, Hirving Lozano, Oribe Peralta, Carlos Vela

Coach: Juan Carlos Osorio.

Videos


Mexico Team Report: What is next for Juan Carlos Osorio…
Tuesday, 10 Jul

Roberto Firmino scores to give Brazil a 2-0 lead over M…
Monday, 9 Jul

By the Numbers, Sponsored by Discover: Brazil vs. Mexic…
Sunday, 8 Jul

Mexico Team Report: Juan Carlos Osorio and Mexico prepa…
Sunday, 8 Jul

Neymar vs. Mexico's Superstar Marco Fabian - World…
Sunday, 8 Jul

Brazil v Mexico - World Cup Round Of 16 Match Preview -…
Sunday, 8 Jul

How Mexico Was Saved By South Korea | From Russia With…
Sunday, 8 Jul

Chickens at Happy Hollow Park & Zoo predict Mexico…
Saturday, 9 Jun

“Brazil Would Be Better WITHOUT Neymar” | Brazil vs Mex…
Saturday, 9 Jun

Reacciones: México vs Corea del Sur
Friday, 8 Jun

Zlatan Ibrahimović on Sweden and Mexico's performan…
Friday, 8 Jun

Mexico Team Report: El Tri advance to Round of 16 | FOX…
Wednesday, 6 Jun

Mexico Football Association Info & Statistics

History Founded: 1927, Affiliated: 1929
Uniform Jerseys: Green, Shorts: White, Stockings: Red
Website www.femexfut.org.mx
World Cup Appearances 16: 1930, 1950, 1954, 1958, 1962, 1966, 1970, 1978, 1986, 1994, 1998, 2002, 2006, 2010, 2014, 2018
Continental Titles First: CONCACAF Championship (1965, 1971), CONCACAF Gold Cup (1993 USA/Mexico, 1996 USA, 1998 USA, 2003 USA/Mexico, 2009 USA, 2011 USA)
Second: CONCACAF Championship (1967), Copa America (1993, 2001), CONCACAF Gold Cup (2007 USA)
Best Results First: FIFA Confederations Cup 1999, FIFA U-17 World Cup Final 2005, FIFA U-17 World Cup 2011, Olympic Football Tournament Final 2012
Second: FIFA U-17 World Cup Final 2013, FIFA U-20 World Cup Final 1977, FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup Final 2007
Third: FIFA Confederations Cup 1995, FIFA U-20 World Cup 2011, Youth Olympic Football Tournaments Women 2014
Fourth: FIFA Confederations Cup 2005, 2017, FIFA U-17 World Cup Final 2015, Olympic Football Tournament Final 1968

Newsletter Signup »

Email: Why Signup?

Upcoming Top Matches »

Live Soccer TV App
Follow the game on the go
Download the Live Soccer TV App for
iPhone and Android
Live Soccer TV App for iOSLive Soccer TV App for Android

FIFA World Cup TV Schedules and Official Live Streaming Listings

Live Soccer TV does not host or provide any FIFA World Cup live streaming or videos on this website. We provide World Cup TV schedules of the official rights holders only, and link to the legal live streams where available. This website is not related, owned or affiliated with FIFA or any of the teams participating in World Cup. The World Cup TV schedule is geotargeted to your location. If you wish to see which TV channels broadcast and/or stream the World Cup in your country, please visit the World Cup page for full details.
Round of 16
Jun 30 10:00amKazan
France 4 - 3 Argentina
Jun 30 2:00pmSochi
Uruguay 2 - 1 Portugal
Jul 1 10:00amMoscow
Spain 1 - 1P Russia
Jul 1 2:00pmNizhny Novgorod
Croatia P1 - 1 Denmark
Round of 16
Jul 2 10:00amSamara
Brazil 2 - 0 Mexico
Jul 2 2:00pmRostov-on-Don
Belgium 3 - 2 Japan
Jul 3 10:00amSaint Petersburg
Sweden 1 - 0 Switzerland
Jul 3 2:00pmMoscow
Colombia 1 - 1 England
Quarter Final
Jul 6 10:00amNizhny Novgorod
Uruguay 0 - 2 France
Jul 6 2:00pmKazan
Brazil 1 - 2 Belgium
Jul 7 10:00amSamara
Sweden 0 - 2 England
Jul 7 2:00pmSochi
Russia 2 - 2P Croatia
Semi-final
Jul 10 2:00pmSaint Petersburg
France 1 - 0 Belgium
Jul 11 2:00pmMoscow
Croatia 2 - 1 England
Third place match
Jul 14 10:00amSaint Petersburg
Belgium 2 - 0 England
Final
Jul 15 11:00amMoscow
France 4 - 2 Croatia