Live Soccer TV

Live Soccer TV App for iOS
Live Soccer TV App for Android

Manchester City eliminated from UEFA Champions League despite 2-0 win over Bayern Munich

December 7, 2011 By Stewart Flaherty
Manchester City beat German champions Bayern Munich 2-0 on Wednesday, but it was not enough to avoid elimination from the Champions League.
Napoli went into Matchday six one point above City in the race for qualification from Group A, and the Italian club sealed their progress to the last 16 at City’s expense with a 2-0 win at Villarreal.

It proved to be a bad night for the city of Manchester, with Manchester United also crashing out of Europe’s top competition after a 2-1 defeat at FC Basel.

Bayern had already sealed progress to the last 16 as Group A winners, and responded by resting key players such as Manuel Neuer, Philipp Lahm, Mario Gomez and Thomas Mueller for this game.

City almost took advantage with a 16th minute free kick from David Silva that went in, but the goal was disallowed when Joleon Lescott was harshly judged to have fouled goalkeeper Jorg Butt.

Spanish playmaker Silva continued to impress throughout the first half, and gave City a 37th minute lead when he unleashed an unstoppable volley past Butt.

The Citizens almost doubled their lead before half-time, but Sergio Aguero had his goal-bound effort cleared off the line by former City defender Jerome Boateng.

There was optimism throughout the Etihad Stadium at half-time, with Napoli drawing 0-0 at Villarreal, a result that would have been enough to see City snatch qualification as group runners up.

City took a 2-0 lead within seven minutes of the restart when Edin Dzeko played in Yaya Toure, and the Ivorian midfielder beat Butt with a neat finish.

Around 20 minutes into the second half, the atmosphere at the Etihad Stadium took a turn for the worse, but it was not the fault of the home team. News of Napoli taking a 1-0 lead at Villarreal filtered around the stadium, and when Marek Hamsik put Napoli 2-0 up just over 10 minutes later, City knew their bid for glory was doomed.

The final minutes of this game were played out in an eerily silent atmosphere with neither team creating a noteworthy chance. When the whistle was blown on this 2-0 win, celebrations were muted from a City team that knew they would have to settle for a spot in the UEFA Europa League.

LINEUPS

MAN – Hart, Kompany, Lescott, Savic, Clichy, Barry, Nasri, Silva (Johnson 83), Y Toure (Balotelli 81), Dzeko (De Jong 77), Aguero.

BAY – Butt, Rafinha, Boateng, Contento, Badstuber, Pranjic, Alaba, Dias, Tymoschuk, Petersen (Usami 81), Olic.

SCORING SUMMARY

MAN – David Silva (Edin Dzeko) 37’
MAN – Yaya Toure (Edin Dzeko) 52’

LiveSoccerTV Man of the Match: David Silva (Manchester City)

Attendance: 46,002

 

 


Newsletter Signup »

Email: Why Signup?

Upcoming Top Matches »

Real MadridMay 26
2:45pm
Liverpool
ItalyMay 28
2:45pm
Saudi Arabia
PortugalMay 28
2:45pm
Tunisia
FranceMay 28
3:00pm
Ireland Republic
USAMay 28
6:30pm
Bolivia
MexicoMay 28
9:00pm
Wales
ArgentinaMay 29
7:00pm
Haiti
PeruMay 29
9:00pm
Scotland
FranceJun 1
3:00pm
Italy
Live Soccer TV App
Follow the game on the go
Download the Live Soccer TV App for
iPhone and Android
Live Soccer TV App for iOSLive Soccer TV App for Android

FIFA World Cup TV Schedules and Official Live Streaming Listings

Live Soccer TV does not host or provide any FIFA World Cup live streaming or videos on this website. We provide World Cup TV schedules of the official rights holders only, and link to the legal live streams where available. This website is not related, owned or affiliated with FIFA or any of the teams participating in World Cup. The World Cup TV schedule is geotargeted to your location. If you wish to see which TV channels broadcast and/or stream the World Cup in your country, please visit the World Cup page for full details.
Group A
Jun 14 11:00amMoscow
Russia vs Saudi Arabia
Jun 15 8:00amYekaterinburg
Egypt vs Uruguay
Jun 19 2:00pmSaint Petersburg
Russia vs Egypt
Jun 20 11:00amRostov-on-Don
Uruguay vs Saudi Arabia
Jun 25 10:00amVolgograd
Saudi Arabia vs Egypt
Jun 25 10:00amSamara
Uruguay vs Russia
Group B
Jun 15 11:00amSaint Petersburg
Morocco vs Iran
Jun 15 2:00pmSochi
Portugal vs Spain
Jun 20 8:00amMoscow
Portugal vs Morocco
Jun 20 2:00pmKazan
Iran vs Spain
Jun 25 2:00pmSaransk
Iran vs Portugal
Jun 25 2:00pmKaliningrad
Spain vs Morocco
Group C
Jun 16 6:00amKazan
France vs Australia
Jun 16 12:00pmSaransk
Peru vs Denmark
Jun 21 8:00amSamara
Denmark vs Australia
Jun 21 11:00amYekaterinburg
France vs Peru
Jun 26 10:00amSochi
Australia vs Peru
Jun 26 10:00amMoscow
Denmark vs France
Group D
Jun 16 9:00amMoscow
Argentina vs Iceland
Jun 16 3:00pmKaliningrad
Croatia vs Nigeria
Jun 21 2:00pmNizhny Novgorod
Argentina vs Croatia
Jun 22 11:00amVolgograd
Nigeria vs Iceland
Jun 26 2:00pmRostov-on-Don
Iceland vs Croatia
Jun 26 2:00pmSaint Petersburg
Nigeria vs Argentina
Group E
Jun 17 8:00amSamara
Costa Rica vs Serbia
Jun 17 2:00pmRostov-on-Don
Brazil vs Switzerland
Jun 22 8:00amSaint Petersburg
Brazil vs Costa Rica
Jun 22 2:00pmKaliningrad
Serbia vs Switzerland
Jun 27 2:00pmMoscow
Serbia vs Brazil
Jun 27 2:00pmNizhny Novgorod
Switzerland vs Costa Rica
Group F
Jun 17 11:00amMoscow
Germany vs Mexico
Jun 18 8:00amNizhny Novgorod
Sweden vs Korea Republic
Jun 23 11:00amRostov-on-Don
Korea Republic vs Mexico
Jun 23 2:00pmSochi
Germany vs Sweden
Jun 27 10:00amKazan
Korea Republic vs Germany
Jun 27 10:00amYekaterinburg
Mexico vs Sweden
Group G
Jun 18 11:00amSochi
Belgium vs Panama
Jun 18 2:00pmVolgograd
Tunisia vs England
Jun 23 8:00amMoscow
Belgium vs Tunisia
Jun 24 8:00amNizhny Novgorod
England vs Panama
Jun 28 2:00pmKaliningrad
England vs Belgium
Jun 28 2:00pmSaransk
Panama vs Tunisia
Group H
Jun 19 8:00amSaransk
Colombia vs Japan
Jun 19 11:00amMoscow
Poland vs Senegal
Jun 24 11:00amYekaterinburg
Japan vs Senegal
Jun 24 2:00pmKazan
Poland vs Colombia
Jun 28 10:00amVolgograd
Japan vs Poland
Jun 28 10:00amSamara
Senegal vs Colombia
Knockout Stage

Round of 16
Jun 30 10:00amKazan
[1C] vs [2D]
Jun 30 2:00pmSochi
[1A] vs [2B]
Jul 1 10:00amMoscow
[1B] vs [2A]
Jul 1 2:00pmNizhny Novgorod
[1D] vs [2C]
Round of 16
Jul 2 10:00amSamara
[1E] vs [2F]
Jul 2 2:00pmRostov-on-Don
[1G] vs [2H]
Jul 3 10:00amSaint Petersburg
[1F] vs [2E]
Jul 3 2:00pmMoscow
[1H] vs [2G]
Quarter Final
Jul 6 10:00amNizhny Novgorod
[W49] vs [W50]
Jul 6 2:00pmKazan
[W53] vs [W54]
Jul 7 10:00amSamara
[W55] vs [W56]
Jul 7 2:00pmSochi
[W51] vs [W52]
Semi-final
Jul 10 2:00pmSaint Petersburg
[W57] vs [W58]
Jul 11 2:00pmMoscow
[W59] vs [W60]
Third place match
Jul 14 10:00amSaint Petersburg
[L61] vs [L62]
Final
Jul 15 11:00amMoscow
Final: FIFA World Cup 2018