Live Soccer TV

Live Soccer TV App for iOS
Live Soccer TV App for Android

Portugal Liga Preview: Week 24 (Mar 18-21)

March 18, 2011 By Tom Kundert
Topics:
Can Braga round off a momentous week in the history of the club with a win that will lift them into the European qualification places?
Domingos Paciencia and his team could scarcely believe it when the referee blew the final whistle at Anfield on Thursday to confirm the goalless draw that saw the Portuguese side knock the English powerhouse out of Europe. It was the culmination of a fine sequence of results for Braga, and victory against Rio Ave this weekend will set up the team nicely for another bash at European football next season.

Among the other European contenders, Vitoria Guimaraes and Nacional have tough assignments as they travel to teams fighting for survival in the lower reaches of the table, Portimonense and Vitoria Setubal respectively.

Sporting will be hoping to bring some cheer to their long-suffering supporters as they host a Leiria side in freefall.

As for the top two, the fight for the championship is now over and it would be no surprise to see FC Porto and Benfica give their second-string players a run-out against Academica and Paços de Ferreira respectively, one week before the two Portuguese colossuses meet in what could be Porto’s coronation as champions.
 

December 31, 1970 7:00pm

    This match is not broadcast in United States

    International Coverage:


    The weekend schedule kicks off in the Algarve with the intriguing fixture between Portimonense and Vitoria Guimaraes.





    Carlos Azenha’s side looked doomed to relegation a month ago, with the coach having to be talked out of resigning by the club president. Since then Portimonense have won one and drawn three including a creditable draw away at Benfica last weekend to rekindle their hopes of avoiding relegation.





    A poor run of form is threatening to undo all of Vitoria’s good work in the first two thirds of the season, and with just four points picked up from a possible 15 in their last five matches, a European berth could be slipping away from Manuel Machado’s team.

    December 31, 1970 7:00pm

      This match is not broadcast in United States

      International Coverage:


      December 31, 1970 7:00pm

        This match is not broadcast in United States

        International Coverage:


        The end of a torrid season cannot come quick enough for Sporting, whose dreadful performance last weekend at Rio Ave extended a miserable run of just one win in ten matches in all competitions.





        All the news surrounding the Lisbon club has been connected to the upcoming presidential elections. The intimation from more than one candidate that should they win the vote they will tear up the present squad will have done little to raise morale among a squad, among whom confidence is already at a low ebb.





        Sporting’s saving grace this weekend may be the fact they are playing a side in an equally fragile state of mind. Leiria have won only one out of their last nine games, scoring a just two goals during that run.

        December 31, 1970 7:00pm

          This match is not broadcast in United States

          International Coverage:


          December 31, 1970 7:00pm

            This match is not broadcast in United States

            International Coverage:


            Ex-Nacional manager Pedrag Jokanovic became the 10th coaching casualty of the Liga ZON Sagres last week when he walked out of the Madeira club, citing crowd barracking as a major reason for his decision. Yet the islanders are still only two points outside the European qualification places and a win at struggling Setubal will put them right back in the running for a return to Europe.

            December 31, 1970 7:00pm

              This match is not broadcast in United States

              International Coverage:


              December 31, 1970 7:00pm

                This match is not broadcast in United States

                International Coverage:


                Naval’s brave revival came off the rails last week with a heavy loss at home to Maritimo, and this fixture bears the hallmarks of a last-chance saloon for the hosts. The Navalistas are fast running out of fixtures to make up the considerable gap separating them from safety.





                New Beira-Mar coach Rui Bento has enjoyed a positive start to his tenure at Aveiro, narrowly losing away at Sporting before clocking up an impressive win at home to Paços de Ferreira last week.

                December 31, 1970 7:00pm

                  This match is not broadcast in United States

                  International Coverage:


                  December 31, 1970 7:00pm

                    This match is not broadcast in United States

                    International Coverage:


                    Maritimo put some breathing space between themselves and the relegation zone last week thanks to a crucial 3-0 triumph away at Naval. Olhanense will be well rested having not played for a fortnight, but the Algarve club’s poor away record – just two wins on the road all season – makes the Madeira team favorites for this one.

                    December 31, 1970 7:00pm

                      This match is not broadcast in United States

                      International Coverage:


                      December 31, 1970 7:00pm

                        This match is not broadcast in United States

                        International Coverage:


                        Having all but wrapped up the title, captain Joao Moutinho was one of several Porto players who admitted this week their aim is to go through the remainder of the season unbeaten. If they avoid defeat in their next seven league matches, Porto will be champions without losing a single match for the first time in their history.





                        The Dragons will be buoyed by the return to goalscoring form of their star man Hulk, who has bagged two goals in his last two matches after a barren spell. Boosted by their qualification to the Europa League quarter-finals in midweek, it is difficult to see anything other than a routine win for Porto, even accounting for Academica’s marked improvement since Ulisses Morais took the reins earlier this month.

                        December 31, 1970 7:00pm

                          This match is not broadcast in United States

                          International Coverage:


                          December 31, 1970 7:00pm

                            This match is not broadcast in United States

                            International Coverage:


                            Braga are riding the crest of a wave. The Arsenalistas have beaten Benfica and Liverpool in the last fortnight, and an unbeaten five-match run culminated in the historic achievement of knocking the English giants out of the Europa League following the goalless draw at Anfield on Thursday. The boost provided by that momentous feat should outweigh the tiredness caused by the recent sequence of grueling fixtures.





                            But it doesn’t get much easier for Domingos Paciencia’s men as they welcome Rio Ave – four wins and a draw in their last five matches – to the Estádio Municipal.

                            December 31, 1970 7:00pm

                              This match is not broadcast in United States

                              International Coverage:


                              December 31, 1970 7:00pm

                                This match is not broadcast in United States

                                International Coverage:


                                Two of the form teams of the calendar year of 2011 meet at the Mata Real on Monday as Paços host Benfica. Rui Vitoria has done a tremendous job at a club of meager resources and will be set on adding another feather to his cap by obtaining a positive result against the Portuguese champions.





                                Benfica coach Jorge Jesus has made it clear his priorities lie elsewhere, and may opt to rotate his squad as the Eagles target glory in the domestic cups and the Europa League.





                                With both teams naturally inclined towards attack and little riding on the result, thus little pressure, fans can look forward to what should be an open and entertaining game.

                                December 31, 1970 7:00pm

                                  This match is not broadcast in United States

                                  International Coverage:


                                   

                                   


                                  Newsletter Signup »

                                  Email: Why Signup?

                                  Upcoming Top Matches »

                                  ArgentinaMay 29
                                  7:00pm
                                  Haiti
                                  PeruMay 29
                                  9:00pm
                                  Scotland
                                  FranceJun 1
                                  3:00pm
                                  Italy
                                  Live Soccer TV App
                                  Follow the game on the go
                                  Download the Live Soccer TV App for
                                  iPhone and Android
                                  Live Soccer TV App for iOSLive Soccer TV App for Android

                                  FIFA World Cup TV Schedules and Official Live Streaming Listings

                                  Live Soccer TV does not host or provide any FIFA World Cup live streaming or videos on this website. We provide World Cup TV schedules of the official rights holders only, and link to the legal live streams where available. This website is not related, owned or affiliated with FIFA or any of the teams participating in World Cup. The World Cup TV schedule is geotargeted to your location. If you wish to see which TV channels broadcast and/or stream the World Cup in your country, please visit the World Cup page for full details.
                                  Group A
                                  Jun 14 11:00amMoscow
                                  Russia vs Saudi Arabia
                                  Jun 15 8:00amYekaterinburg
                                  Egypt vs Uruguay
                                  Jun 19 2:00pmSaint Petersburg
                                  Russia vs Egypt
                                  Jun 20 11:00amRostov-on-Don
                                  Uruguay vs Saudi Arabia
                                  Jun 25 10:00amVolgograd
                                  Saudi Arabia vs Egypt
                                  Jun 25 10:00amSamara
                                  Uruguay vs Russia
                                  Group B
                                  Jun 15 11:00amSaint Petersburg
                                  Morocco vs Iran
                                  Jun 15 2:00pmSochi
                                  Portugal vs Spain
                                  Jun 20 8:00amMoscow
                                  Portugal vs Morocco
                                  Jun 20 2:00pmKazan
                                  Iran vs Spain
                                  Jun 25 2:00pmSaransk
                                  Iran vs Portugal
                                  Jun 25 2:00pmKaliningrad
                                  Spain vs Morocco
                                  Group C
                                  Jun 16 6:00amKazan
                                  France vs Australia
                                  Jun 16 12:00pmSaransk
                                  Peru vs Denmark
                                  Jun 21 8:00amSamara
                                  Denmark vs Australia
                                  Jun 21 11:00amYekaterinburg
                                  France vs Peru
                                  Jun 26 10:00amSochi
                                  Australia vs Peru
                                  Jun 26 10:00amMoscow
                                  Denmark vs France
                                  Group D
                                  Jun 16 9:00amMoscow
                                  Argentina vs Iceland
                                  Jun 16 3:00pmKaliningrad
                                  Croatia vs Nigeria
                                  Jun 21 2:00pmNizhny Novgorod
                                  Argentina vs Croatia
                                  Jun 22 11:00amVolgograd
                                  Nigeria vs Iceland
                                  Jun 26 2:00pmRostov-on-Don
                                  Iceland vs Croatia
                                  Jun 26 2:00pmSaint Petersburg
                                  Nigeria vs Argentina
                                  Group E
                                  Jun 17 8:00amSamara
                                  Costa Rica vs Serbia
                                  Jun 17 2:00pmRostov-on-Don
                                  Brazil vs Switzerland
                                  Jun 22 8:00amSaint Petersburg
                                  Brazil vs Costa Rica
                                  Jun 22 2:00pmKaliningrad
                                  Serbia vs Switzerland
                                  Jun 27 2:00pmMoscow
                                  Serbia vs Brazil
                                  Jun 27 2:00pmNizhny Novgorod
                                  Switzerland vs Costa Rica
                                  Group F
                                  Jun 17 11:00amMoscow
                                  Germany vs Mexico
                                  Jun 18 8:00amNizhny Novgorod
                                  Sweden vs Korea Republic
                                  Jun 23 11:00amRostov-on-Don
                                  Korea Republic vs Mexico
                                  Jun 23 2:00pmSochi
                                  Germany vs Sweden
                                  Jun 27 10:00amKazan
                                  Korea Republic vs Germany
                                  Jun 27 10:00amYekaterinburg
                                  Mexico vs Sweden
                                  Group G
                                  Jun 18 11:00amSochi
                                  Belgium vs Panama
                                  Jun 18 2:00pmVolgograd
                                  Tunisia vs England
                                  Jun 23 8:00amMoscow
                                  Belgium vs Tunisia
                                  Jun 24 8:00amNizhny Novgorod
                                  England vs Panama
                                  Jun 28 2:00pmKaliningrad
                                  England vs Belgium
                                  Jun 28 2:00pmSaransk
                                  Panama vs Tunisia
                                  Group H
                                  Jun 19 8:00amSaransk
                                  Colombia vs Japan
                                  Jun 19 11:00amMoscow
                                  Poland vs Senegal
                                  Jun 24 11:00amYekaterinburg
                                  Japan vs Senegal
                                  Jun 24 2:00pmKazan
                                  Poland vs Colombia
                                  Jun 28 10:00amVolgograd
                                  Japan vs Poland
                                  Jun 28 10:00amSamara
                                  Senegal vs Colombia
                                  Knockout Stage

                                  Round of 16
                                  Jun 30 10:00amKazan
                                  [1C] vs [2D]
                                  Jun 30 2:00pmSochi
                                  [1A] vs [2B]
                                  Jul 1 10:00amMoscow
                                  [1B] vs [2A]
                                  Jul 1 2:00pmNizhny Novgorod
                                  [1D] vs [2C]
                                  Round of 16
                                  Jul 2 10:00amSamara
                                  [1E] vs [2F]
                                  Jul 2 2:00pmRostov-on-Don
                                  [1G] vs [2H]
                                  Jul 3 10:00amSaint Petersburg
                                  [1F] vs [2E]
                                  Jul 3 2:00pmMoscow
                                  [1H] vs [2G]
                                  Quarter Final
                                  Jul 6 10:00amNizhny Novgorod
                                  [W49] vs [W50]
                                  Jul 6 2:00pmKazan
                                  [W53] vs [W54]
                                  Jul 7 10:00amSamara
                                  [W55] vs [W56]
                                  Jul 7 2:00pmSochi
                                  [W51] vs [W52]
                                  Semi-final
                                  Jul 10 2:00pmSaint Petersburg
                                  [W57] vs [W58]
                                  Jul 11 2:00pmMoscow
                                  [W59] vs [W60]
                                  Third place match
                                  Jul 14 10:00amSaint Petersburg
                                  [L61] vs [L62]
                                  Final
                                  Jul 15 11:00amMoscow
                                  Final: FIFA World Cup 2018