Live Soccer TV

Live Soccer TV App for iOS
Live Soccer TV App for Android

Korea Republic National Football Team

Korea Republic
Governing bodyKorea Football Association
Affiliated1948
StadiumSeoul World Cup Stadium (68,476 seats)
ManagerShin Tae-Yong

Fixtures / Results / TV Schedules / Live Streams


*All times are shown in your local time

Players

#NameAgeA
Goalkeepers
23Cho Hyun-Woo 26901100000000
21Kim Jin-Hyeon 3000000100000
1Kim Seung-Gyu 2700000100000
Defenders
5Yun Young-Sun 2900000100000
14Hong Chul 2700000100000
3Jung Seung-Hyun 2400000100000
19Kim Young-Gwon 28901100000000
4Oh Ban-Suk 3000000100000
2Lee Yong 31901100000000
6Park Joo-Ho 31281101000000
20Jang Hyun-Soo 26901100000000
Midfielders
17Lee Jae-Sung II 25901100000000
18Moon Seon-Min 2600000100000
12Kim Min-Woo 28621010100000
13Koo Ja-Cheol 29721101000000
15Jung Woo-Young 28241010100000
16Ki Sung-Yeung 29901100000000
22Ko Yo-Han 3000000100000
8Ju Se-Jong 2700000100000
Attackers
9Kim Shin-Wook 30661101000100
11Hwang Hee-Chan 22901100000100
10Lee Seung-Woo 20181010100000
7Son Heung-Min 25901100000000

News

Korea Republic vs Senegal: Teranga Lions seek first win over Taegeuk Warriors
Live Soccer TV
Here is a comprehensive compilation of TV schedules and listings for the clash between Korea Republic and Senegal.
Preview: Korea Republic v Mexico
FIFA.com (16 hours ago)
SOUTH KOREA
FOXSports.com (2 weeks ago)

Korea Republic's FIFA World Cup squad and players to watch

In 2002, South Korea made history as the first Asian side to reach the semi-finals of a World Cup. However, since then, they have only won two games at World Cups - albeit they managed to reach the round of 16 at the 2010 edition - and were disappointed in 2014 as they crashed out of their group after failing to win a single match.

This will be the Reds' tenth World Cup appearance and they will be hoping to finally overcome the group stage hurdle that has troubled them at all but two of their last tournaments.

Coach's mission

Shin Tae-yong will be certainly aware that it won't be easy to get out of their group. Reigning champions Germany are the natural favorites to top their quartet, but certainly both Mexico and Sweden will feel like sides that the Taegeuk Warriors could contend with. South Korea recently beat Honduras 2-0 in a friendly warm-up, which gave them a chance to test their mettle against a team from the CONCACAF region. They'll next face Bosnia to further fine-tune their tactics ahead of next month's tournament.

New recruits

Some of the newer players include Hellas Verona's Lee Seung-woo, who previously played for Barcelona's youth teams. Striker Hwang Hee-chan is another young player who will hope to have an impact after having a solid season with Red Bull Salzburg, who made a deep run in the Europa League.

Experienced faces

Ki Sung-yueng may not have been able to help prevent Swansea City from being relegated, but the 29-year-old, who serves as his national team's skipper, is a reliable presence in the middle of the park. He's set to achieve a century of caps this summer and will hope that the team can have a much better tournament than in 2014. Then there's of course Son Heung-min, who has netted 21 goals so far for the Taegeuk Warriors and who will be expected to spearhead the team's attack in Russia.

Notable absentees

Key midfielder Kwon Chang-hoon suffered an Achilles injury while on club duty for Dijon earlier this month that has effectively ruled out the 23-year-old for this upcoming competition. 

Full Squad:

Goalkeepers: Kim Seung-gyu (Vissel Kobe), Kim Jin-hyeon (Cerezo Osaka), Cho Hyeon-woo (Daegu FC)

Defenders: Kim Young-gwon (Guangzhou Evergrande), Jang Hyun-soo (Tokyo FC), Jung Seung-hyun (Sagan Tosu), Yun Yeong-seon (Seongnam FC), Oh Ban-suk (Jeju Utd), Kim Min-woo (Sangju Sangmu), Park Joo-ho (Ulsan Hyundai), Hong Chul (Sangju Sangmu), Go Yo-han (FC Seoul), Lee Yong (Jeonbuk Hyundai)

Midfielders: Ki Sung-yueng (Swansea City), Jeong Woo-young (Vissel Kobe), Ju Se-jong (Asan Mugunghwa), Koo Ja-cheol (Augsburg), Lee Jae-sung (Jeonbuk Hyundai), Lee Seung-woo (Hellas Verona), Moon Seon-min (Incheon Utd)

Forwards: Kim Shin-wook (Jeonbuk Hyundai), Son Heung-min (Tottenham), Hwang Hee-chan (Red Bull Salzburg)

Videos


Mexico Team Report: Matchday 2 vs Korea Republic | FOX…
5 hours ago

Everything you need to know about Korea Republic headin…
Tuesday, 12 Jun

Korea Republic Football Association Info & Statistics

History Founded: 1933, Affiliated: 1948
Uniform Jerseys: Red, Shorts: Blue, Stockings: Red
Website www.kfa.or.kr
World Cup Appearances 10: 1954, 1986, 1990, 1994, 1998, 2002, 2006, 2010, 2014, 2018
World Cup Results Fourth: 2002
Continental Titles First: Asian Nations Cup (1956, 1960)
Second: Asian Nations Cup (1972, 1980, 1988)
Best Results First: FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup Final 2010
Second: Youth Olympic Football Tournaments 2014
Third: FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup Final 2010, Olympic Football Tournament Final 2012
Fourth: FIFA U-20 World Cup Final 1983

Newsletter Signup »

Email: Why Signup?

Upcoming Top Matches »

EnglandJun 24
8:00am
Panama
JapanJun 24
11:00am
Senegal
PolandJun 24
2:00pm
Colombia
UruguayJun 25
10:00am
Russia
Saudi ArabiaJun 25
10:00am
Egypt
IranJun 25
2:00pm
Portugal
SpainJun 25
2:00pm
Morocco
DenmarkJun 26
10:00am
France
AustraliaJun 26
10:00am
Peru
NigeriaJun 26
2:00pm
Argentina
Live Soccer TV App
Follow the game on the go
Download the Live Soccer TV App for
iPhone and Android
Live Soccer TV App for iOSLive Soccer TV App for Android

FIFA World Cup TV Schedules and Official Live Streaming Listings

Live Soccer TV does not host or provide any FIFA World Cup live streaming or videos on this website. We provide World Cup TV schedules of the official rights holders only, and link to the legal live streams where available. This website is not related, owned or affiliated with FIFA or any of the teams participating in World Cup. The World Cup TV schedule is geotargeted to your location. If you wish to see which TV channels broadcast and/or stream the World Cup in your country, please visit the World Cup page for full details.
Group A
Jun 14 11:00amMoscow
Russia 5 - 0 Saudi Arabia
Jun 15 8:00amYekaterinburg
Egypt 0 - 1 Uruguay
Jun 19 2:00pmSaint Petersburg
Russia 3 - 1 Egypt
Jun 20 11:00amRostov-on-Don
Uruguay 1 - 0 Saudi Arabia
Jun 25 10:00amVolgograd
Saudi Arabia vs Egypt
Jun 25 10:00amSamara
Uruguay vs Russia
Group B
Jun 15 11:00amSaint Petersburg
Morocco 0 - 1 Iran
Jun 15 2:00pmSochi
Portugal 3 - 3 Spain
Jun 20 8:00amMoscow
Portugal 1 - 0 Morocco
Jun 20 2:00pmKazan
Iran 0 - 1 Spain
Jun 25 2:00pmSaransk
Iran vs Portugal
Jun 25 2:00pmKaliningrad
Spain vs Morocco
Group C
Jun 16 6:00amKazan
France 2 - 1 Australia
Jun 16 12:00pmSaransk
Peru 0 - 1 Denmark
Jun 21 8:00amSamara
Denmark 1 - 1 Australia
Jun 21 11:00amYekaterinburg
France 1 - 0 Peru
Jun 26 10:00amSochi
Australia vs Peru
Jun 26 10:00amMoscow
Denmark vs France
Group D
Jun 16 9:00amMoscow
Argentina 1 - 1 Iceland
Jun 16 3:00pmKaliningrad
Croatia 2 - 0 Nigeria
Jun 21 2:00pmNizhny Novgorod
Argentina 0 - 3 Croatia
Jun 22 11:00amVolgograd
Nigeria 2 - 0 Iceland
Jun 26 2:00pmRostov-on-Don
Iceland vs Croatia
Jun 26 2:00pmSaint Petersburg
Nigeria vs Argentina
Group E
Jun 17 8:00amSamara
Costa Rica 0 - 1 Serbia
Jun 17 2:00pmRostov-on-Don
Brazil 1 - 1 Switzerland
Jun 22 8:00amSaint Petersburg
Brazil 2 - 0 Costa Rica
Jun 22 2:00pmKaliningrad
Serbia 1 - 2 Switzerland
Jun 27 2:00pmMoscow
Serbia vs Brazil
Jun 27 2:00pmNizhny Novgorod
Switzerland vs Costa Rica
Group F
Jun 17 11:00amMoscow
Germany 0 - 1 Mexico
Jun 18 8:00amNizhny Novgorod
Sweden 1 - 0 Korea Republic
Jun 23 11:00amRostov-on-Don
Korea Republic vs Mexico
Jun 23 2:00pmSochi
Germany vs Sweden
Jun 27 10:00amKazan
Korea Republic vs Germany
Jun 27 10:00amYekaterinburg
Mexico vs Sweden
Group G
Jun 18 11:00amSochi
Belgium 3 - 0 Panama
Jun 18 2:00pmVolgograd
Tunisia 1 - 2 England
Jun 23 8:00amMoscow
Belgium vs Tunisia
Jun 24 8:00amNizhny Novgorod
England vs Panama
Jun 28 2:00pmKaliningrad
England vs Belgium
Jun 28 2:00pmSaransk
Panama vs Tunisia
Group H
Jun 19 8:00amSaransk
Colombia 1 - 2 Japan
Jun 19 11:00amMoscow
Poland 1 - 2 Senegal
Jun 24 11:00amYekaterinburg
Japan vs Senegal
Jun 24 2:00pmKazan
Poland vs Colombia
Jun 28 10:00amVolgograd
Japan vs Poland
Jun 28 10:00amSamara
Senegal vs Colombia
Knockout Stage

Round of 16
Jun 30 10:00amKazan
[1C] vs [2D]
Jun 30 2:00pmSochi
[1A] vs [2B]
Jul 1 10:00amMoscow
[1B] vs [2A]
Jul 1 2:00pmNizhny Novgorod
[1D] vs [2C]
Round of 16
Jul 2 10:00amSamara
[1E] vs [2F]
Jul 2 2:00pmRostov-on-Don
[1G] vs [2H]
Jul 3 10:00amSaint Petersburg
[1F] vs [2E]
Jul 3 2:00pmMoscow
[1H] vs [2G]
Quarter Final
Jul 6 10:00amNizhny Novgorod
[W49] vs [W50]
Jul 6 2:00pmKazan
[W53] vs [W54]
Jul 7 10:00amSamara
[W55] vs [W56]
Jul 7 2:00pmSochi
[W51] vs [W52]
Semi-final
Jul 10 2:00pmSaint Petersburg
[W57] vs [W58]
Jul 11 2:00pmMoscow
[W59] vs [W60]
Third place match
Jul 14 10:00amSaint Petersburg
[L61] vs [L62]
Final
Jul 15 11:00amMoscow
Final: FIFA World Cup 2018