Live Soccer TV

Live Soccer TV App for iOS
Live Soccer TV App for Android
EURO 2020: Group stage fixtures confirmed.

EURO 2020 group stage confirmed; Portugal, Germany and France in "Group of Death"

November 30, 2019 By Emmanuel K. Budu-Annor
A few blockbuster clashes have been lined up.

Defending champions of the Euros and winners of the 2019 UEFA Nations Cup Portugal have been drawn against the last two World Cup winners France and Germany ahead of next year's tournament. The trio will feature in Group F with the draw and full fixtures of the competition confirmed on Saturday.

The conclusion of the official qualification round saw 20 teams booking their tickets to the next edition of the tournament scheduled for June 12 to July 12 . Unlike any seen in years gone by, the upcoming competition will take place across 12 countries on the continent. While the occupants of the remaining four slots are yet to be determined with the play-offs scheduled for March next year, UEFA has painted a picture of how the complete set will look like.

Group F has been the talk of the town since the conclusion of the draw with Portugal set to battle France, Germany and a third constituent who could emerge from Path A or D of the play-offs. In Group D, England will seek to avenge its World Cup semi-final defeat to Croatia and will also face-off with Czech Republic and the winner of the play-off path C.

Netherlands will battle with Ukraine and Austria in Group C while Belgium will feature against Denmark, Finland and Russia in Group B. Italy will seek to qualify to the knockout phase by seeing off Turkey, Wales, and Switzerland.

Below is the confirmed draw and fixtures:

Group A: Turkey, Italy, Wales and Switzerland.

Fixture dates:

  • 12 June 2020: Turkey vs Italy (Rome)

  • 13 June 2020: Wales vs Switzerland (Baku)

  • 17 June 2020: Turkey vs Wales (Baku)

  • 17 June 2020: Italy vs Switzerland (Rome)

  • 21 June 2020: Switzerland vs Turkey (Baku)

  • 21 June 2020: Italy vs Wales (Rome).

Group B: Denmark, Finland, Belgium and Russia.

Fixture dates:

  • 13 June 2020: Denmark vs Finland (Copenhagen)

  • 13 June 2020: Belgium vs Russia (Saint Petersburg)

  • 17 June 2020: Finland vs Russia (Saint Petersburg)

  • 18 June 2020: Denmark vs Belgium (Copenhagen)

  • 22 June 2020: Russia vs Denmark (Copenhagen)

  • 22 June 2020: Finland vs Belgium (Saint Petersburg).

Group C:  Netherlands, Ukraine, Austria and Winner of play-off Path A (Iceland, Bulgaria, Hungary, Romania) or D (Georgia, North Macedonia, Kosovo, Belarus).

Fixture dates:

  • 14 June 2020: Netherlands vs Ukraine (Amsterdam)

  • 14 June 2020: Austria vs play-off winner A or D (Bucharest)

  • 18 June 2020: Netherlands vs Austria (Amsterdam)

  • 18 June 2020: Ukraine vs play-off winner A or D (Bucharest)

  • 22 June 2020: Play-off winner A or D vs Netherlands (Amsterdam)

  • 22 June 2020: Ukraine vs Austria (Bucharest). 

Group D: England, Croatia, Winner play-off path C (Scotland, Norway, Serbia, Israel) and Czech Republic.

Fixture dates:

  • 14 June 2020: England vs Croatia (London)

  • 15 June 2020: Play-off winner C vs Czech Republic (Glasgow)

  • 19 June 2020: Croatia vs Czech Republic (Glasgow)

  • 19 June 2020: England vs play-off winner C (London)

  • 23 June 2020: Croatia vs play-off winner C (Glasgow)

  • 23 June 2020: Czech Republic vs England (London).

Group E: Spain, Sweden, Poland and Winner play-off path B (Bosnia, Slovakia, Ireland, Northern Ireland)

Fixture dates:

  • 15 June 2020: Spain vs Sweden (Bilbao)

  • 15 June 2020: Poland vs play-off winner B (Dublin)

  • 19 June 2020: Sweden vs play-off winner B (Dublin)

  • 20 June 2020: Spain vs Poland (Bilbao)

  • 24 June 2020: Play-off winner B vs Spain (Bilbao)

  • 24 June 2020: Sweden vs Poland (Dublin). 

Group F: Winner of play-off Path A (Iceland, Bulgaria, Hungary, Romania) or Path D (Georgia, North Macedonia, Kosovo, Belarus), Portugal, France and Germany.

Fixture dates:

  • 16 June 2020: Play-off winner A or D vs Portugal (Budapest)

  • 16 June 2020: France vs Germany (Munich)

  • 20 June 2020: Play-off winner A or D vs France (Budapest)

  • 20 June 2020: Portugal vs Germany (Munich)

  • 24 June 2020: Portugal vs France (Budapest)

  • 24 June 2020: Germany vs play-off winner A or D (Munich).


Newsletter Signup »

Email: Why Signup?

Upcoming Top Matches »

Wolverhampton WanderersJan 23
3:00pm
Liverpool
ValenciaJan 25
10:00am
Barcelona
Bayern MünchenJan 25
12:30pm
Schalke 04
Real ValladolidJan 26
3:00pm
Real Madrid
West Ham UnitedJan 29
2:45pm
Liverpool
TV Schedules and Live Streaming Listings
Live Soccer TV App
Follow the game on the go
Download the Live Soccer TV App for
iPhone and Android
Live Soccer TV App for iOSLive Soccer TV App for Android