Live Soccer TV

Live Soccer TV App for iOS
Live Soccer TV App for Android
Copa Libertadores - KO stage matchups revealed

2019 Copa Libertadores - Knockout stage matchups revealed

May 14, 2019 By Oscar Rojas
Defending champions River Plate will have to face Cruzeiro in the Round of 16, while bitter rivals Boca Juniors will lock horns against Paranaense.

The draw for the final stage of the 2019 Copa Libertadores has left everyone hoping to see more of this South American competition, especially with some of the upcoming matchups in the Round of 16. 

Even if the next round begins on July 23, the tournament will draw special attention from fans around the world, with River Plate trying to win back-to-back titles after their historic victory over Boca Juniors on December 9.

Curiously, the group stage of the competition left three Brazilian teams as the top-seeded clubs for the second stage: Palmeiras (15 points), Cruzeiro (15 points) and Internacional (14 points) topped the rest of the teams, which will give them the chance to host the second leg of their respective ties. The draw had two pots to choose from, which included the following teams.

Pot 1: Palmeiras (BRA), Cruzeiro (BRA), Internacional (BRA), Cerro Porteño (PAR), Libertad (PAR), Boca Juniors (ARG), Flamengo (BRA), Olimpia (PAR).

Pot 2: Nacional (URU), River Plate (ARG), Liga de Quito (ECU), Gremio (BRA), San Lorenzo (ARG), Atlético Paranaense (BRA), Godoy Cruz (ARG), Emelec (ECU).

These are the Round of 16 games after Monday's draw. The first leg of each tie will take place from July 23 to July 25, while the second legs are scheduled to be played on July 30 through August 1.

Cruzeiro (2) vs River Plate (10) - First leg in Argentina, second leg in Brazil.

Cerro Porteño (4) vs San Lorenzo (13) - First leg in Argentina, second leg in Paraguay.

Olimpia (8) vs Liga de Quito (11) - First leg in Ecuador, second leg in Paraguay.

Boca Juniors (6) vs Atlético Paranaense (14) - First leg in Brazil, second leg in Argentina.

Palmeiras (1) vs Godoy Cruz (15) - First leg in Argentina, second leg in Brazil.

Libertad (5) vs Gremio (12) - First leg in Brazil, second leg in Paraguay.

Flamengo (7) vs Emelec (16) - First leg in Ecuador, second leg in Brazil.

Internacional (3) vs Nacional (9) - First leg in Uruguay, second leg in Brazil.

In case you were wondering if there could be a new final between Boca Juniors and River Plate, the answer is no. The draw saw both clubs land on the same bracket, which means that there could only be a semi-final clash between the two Argentine teams.

Here's a better look at the draw.

 

 


Newsletter Signup »

Email: Why Signup?

Upcoming Top Matches »

BrazilJun 27
8:30pm
Paraguay
FranceJun 28
3:00pm
USA
VenezuelaJun 28
3:00pm
Argentina
South AfricaJun 28
4:00pm
Namibia
ColombiaJun 28
7:00pm
Chile
ItalyJun 29
9:00am
Netherlands
GermanyJun 29
12:30pm
Sweden
UruguayJun 29
3:00pm
Peru
HaitiJun 29
7:00pm
Canada
TV Schedules and Live Streaming Listings
Live Soccer TV App
Follow the game on the go
Download the Live Soccer TV App for
iPhone and Android
Live Soccer TV App for iOSLive Soccer TV App for Android