Live Soccer TV

Live Soccer TV App for iOS
Live Soccer TV App for Android

Brazil Serie A - Brasileirao Report: Week 30 (Oct 15-16)

October 16, 2011 By Gregory Sica
Topics:
Corinthians and Vasco da Gama share league leadership in exciting Brazilian title race.
The race for the 2011 Brazilian championship is hotting up, as after 30 rounds of the championship, five sides are still in the running for the title. Corinthians remain top of the table on the same points as second-placed Vasco da Gama, while Botafogo, Flamengo and Fluminense are all close by.

Unlike in past seasons, four of the top five clubs are based in Rio de Janeiro, however, Sao Paulo's Corinthians must surely be considered the team to beat, after having claimed 16 victories from 30 matches up until now.

The stakes are high but there will only be enough room for one winner. Will Corinthians be able to hold onto their advantage, or will one of the Rio-based sides end up victorious?
 

December 31, 1970 7:00pm

    This match is not broadcast in United States

    International Coverage:


    Flamengo leaped into fourth-place of the Brazilian championship, after edging Ceara 1-0 in a controversial encounter that saw three men sent-off, including former World Player of the Year Ronaldinho. 'Dinho' was dismissed for a tussle with Heleno, who was also ejected in the 50th minute. Ceara were reduced to nine-men late on in the match, after Osvaldo received a second yellow card.





    Deivid had given Flamengo the lead in the 40th minute, a goal that ended up deciding the match in favour of Brazil's most popular club, allowing them to remain in the hunt for the title.

    December 31, 1970 7:00pm

      This match is not broadcast in United States

      International Coverage:


      December 31, 1970 7:00pm

        This match is not broadcast in United States

        International Coverage:


        Corinthians continue to lead the championship with 54 points, after beating Cruzeiro 1-0 at the Arena do Jacare stadium on Sunday. The only goal of the match arrived in the 64th minute when Paulinho beat Cruzeiro goalkeeper Fabio with a well-placed right-sided shot from just inside of the area.





        To the relief of Corinthians, Cruzeiro's Argentine playmaker Walter Montillo wasted a penalty-kick - Montillo fired the ball way above the crossbar. Cruzeiro have struggled a great deal this season and find themselves only one point above the drop-zone.





        The last time Corinthians won the Brazilian championship was in 2005, by the hand of now-Manchester City outcast Carlos Tevez. According to recent reports Corinthians could land the Argentine international by the end of the season.

        December 31, 1970 7:00pm

          This match is not broadcast in United States

          International Coverage:


          December 31, 1970 7:00pm

            This match is not broadcast in United States

            International Coverage:


            At the Engenhao stadium, Botafogo proved too strong for relegation candidates Atletico Paranaense, with a 2-0 win, thanks to a goal in each half from Antonio Carlos, in the 16th minute, and from Sebastian Abreu, ten minutes from full-time. Abreu slotted home a penalty-kick, to increase the Uruguayans score tally to ten goals this season.





            With the three points, Botafogo remain in third-place of the Brasileiro, only two points behind league leaders Corinthians and Vasco da Gama.

            December 31, 1970 7:00pm

              This match is not broadcast in United States

              International Coverage:


              December 31, 1970 7:00pm

                This match is not broadcast in United States

                International Coverage:


                Vasco da Gama made light work of Atletico Mineiro with a comfortable 2-0 victory courtesy of goals from Elton and Fagner, in the 2nd and 18th minute, respectively. With the win Vasco remain level on points with league leaders Corinthians, but with an inferior goal differential.





                Having only returned to the Brazilian top-flight last year, Vasco have been in stunning form and are one of the main contenders to win the title, their last having come in the year 2000. Earlier in the year Vasco won the Copa do Brasil for the first time, when they beat Coritiba in the final.





                Brazilian Championship - Round 30 Results





                October 15





                Ceara 0 - 1 Flamengo


                Figueirense 2 - 1 America





                October 16





                Botafogo 2 - 0 Atletico Paranaense


                Cruzeiro 0 - 1 Corinthians


                Internacional 4 - 2 Avai


                Palmeiras 1 - 2 Fluminense


                Santos 0 - 1 Gremio


                Atletico GO 3 - 0 Sao Paulo


                Coritiba 0 - 0 Bahia


                Vasco 2 - 0 Atletico Mineiro

                December 31, 1970 7:00pm

                  This match is not broadcast in United States

                  International Coverage:


                   

                   


                  Newsletter Signup »

                  Email: Why Signup?

                  Upcoming Top Matches »

                  BrazilJun 22
                  8:00am
                  Costa Rica
                  NigeriaJun 22
                  11:00am
                  Iceland
                  SerbiaJun 22
                  2:00pm
                  Switzerland
                  BelgiumJun 23
                  8:00am
                  Tunisia
                  Korea RepublicJun 23
                  11:00am
                  Mexico
                  GermanyJun 23
                  2:00pm
                  Sweden
                  EnglandJun 24
                  8:00am
                  Panama
                  JapanJun 24
                  11:00am
                  Senegal
                  PolandJun 24
                  2:00pm
                  Colombia
                  UruguayJun 25
                  10:00am
                  Russia
                  Live Soccer TV App
                  Follow the game on the go
                  Download the Live Soccer TV App for
                  iPhone and Android
                  Live Soccer TV App for iOSLive Soccer TV App for Android

                  FIFA World Cup TV Schedules and Official Live Streaming Listings

                  Live Soccer TV does not host or provide any FIFA World Cup live streaming or videos on this website. We provide World Cup TV schedules of the official rights holders only, and link to the legal live streams where available. This website is not related, owned or affiliated with FIFA or any of the teams participating in World Cup. The World Cup TV schedule is geotargeted to your location. If you wish to see which TV channels broadcast and/or stream the World Cup in your country, please visit the World Cup page for full details.
                  Group A
                  Jun 14 11:00amMoscow
                  Russia 5 - 0 Saudi Arabia
                  Jun 15 8:00amYekaterinburg
                  Egypt 0 - 1 Uruguay
                  Jun 19 2:00pmSaint Petersburg
                  Russia 3 - 1 Egypt
                  Jun 20 11:00amRostov-on-Don
                  Uruguay 1 - 0 Saudi Arabia
                  Jun 25 10:00amVolgograd
                  Saudi Arabia vs Egypt
                  Jun 25 10:00amSamara
                  Uruguay vs Russia
                  Group B
                  Jun 15 11:00amSaint Petersburg
                  Morocco 0 - 1 Iran
                  Jun 15 2:00pmSochi
                  Portugal 3 - 3 Spain
                  Jun 20 8:00amMoscow
                  Portugal 1 - 0 Morocco
                  Jun 20 2:00pmKazan
                  Iran 0 - 1 Spain
                  Jun 25 2:00pmSaransk
                  Iran vs Portugal
                  Jun 25 2:00pmKaliningrad
                  Spain vs Morocco
                  Group C
                  Jun 16 6:00amKazan
                  France 2 - 1 Australia
                  Jun 16 12:00pmSaransk
                  Peru 0 - 1 Denmark
                  Jun 21 8:00amSamara
                  Denmark vs Australia
                  Jun 21 11:00amYekaterinburg
                  France vs Peru
                  Jun 26 10:00amSochi
                  Australia vs Peru
                  Jun 26 10:00amMoscow
                  Denmark vs France
                  Group D
                  Jun 16 9:00amMoscow
                  Argentina 1 - 1 Iceland
                  Jun 16 3:00pmKaliningrad
                  Croatia 2 - 0 Nigeria
                  Jun 21 2:00pmNizhny Novgorod
                  Argentina vs Croatia
                  Jun 22 11:00amVolgograd
                  Nigeria vs Iceland
                  Jun 26 2:00pmRostov-on-Don
                  Iceland vs Croatia
                  Jun 26 2:00pmSaint Petersburg
                  Nigeria vs Argentina
                  Group E
                  Jun 17 8:00amSamara
                  Costa Rica 0 - 1 Serbia
                  Jun 17 2:00pmRostov-on-Don
                  Brazil 1 - 1 Switzerland
                  Jun 22 8:00amSaint Petersburg
                  Brazil vs Costa Rica
                  Jun 22 2:00pmKaliningrad
                  Serbia vs Switzerland
                  Jun 27 2:00pmMoscow
                  Serbia vs Brazil
                  Jun 27 2:00pmNizhny Novgorod
                  Switzerland vs Costa Rica
                  Group F
                  Jun 17 11:00amMoscow
                  Germany 0 - 1 Mexico
                  Jun 18 8:00amNizhny Novgorod
                  Sweden 1 - 0 Korea Republic
                  Jun 23 11:00amRostov-on-Don
                  Korea Republic vs Mexico
                  Jun 23 2:00pmSochi
                  Germany vs Sweden
                  Jun 27 10:00amKazan
                  Korea Republic vs Germany
                  Jun 27 10:00amYekaterinburg
                  Mexico vs Sweden
                  Group G
                  Jun 18 11:00amSochi
                  Belgium 3 - 0 Panama
                  Jun 18 2:00pmVolgograd
                  Tunisia 1 - 2 England
                  Jun 23 8:00amMoscow
                  Belgium vs Tunisia
                  Jun 24 8:00amNizhny Novgorod
                  England vs Panama
                  Jun 28 2:00pmKaliningrad
                  England vs Belgium
                  Jun 28 2:00pmSaransk
                  Panama vs Tunisia
                  Group H
                  Jun 19 8:00amSaransk
                  Colombia 1 - 2 Japan
                  Jun 19 11:00amMoscow
                  Poland 1 - 2 Senegal
                  Jun 24 11:00amYekaterinburg
                  Japan vs Senegal
                  Jun 24 2:00pmKazan
                  Poland vs Colombia
                  Jun 28 10:00amVolgograd
                  Japan vs Poland
                  Jun 28 10:00amSamara
                  Senegal vs Colombia
                  Knockout Stage

                  Round of 16
                  Jun 30 10:00amKazan
                  [1C] vs [2D]
                  Jun 30 2:00pmSochi
                  [1A] vs [2B]
                  Jul 1 10:00amMoscow
                  [1B] vs [2A]
                  Jul 1 2:00pmNizhny Novgorod
                  [1D] vs [2C]
                  Round of 16
                  Jul 2 10:00amSamara
                  [1E] vs [2F]
                  Jul 2 2:00pmRostov-on-Don
                  [1G] vs [2H]
                  Jul 3 10:00amSaint Petersburg
                  [1F] vs [2E]
                  Jul 3 2:00pmMoscow
                  [1H] vs [2G]
                  Quarter Final
                  Jul 6 10:00amNizhny Novgorod
                  [W49] vs [W50]
                  Jul 6 2:00pmKazan
                  [W53] vs [W54]
                  Jul 7 10:00amSamara
                  [W55] vs [W56]
                  Jul 7 2:00pmSochi
                  [W51] vs [W52]
                  Semi-final
                  Jul 10 2:00pmSaint Petersburg
                  [W57] vs [W58]
                  Jul 11 2:00pmMoscow
                  [W59] vs [W60]
                  Third place match
                  Jul 14 10:00amSaint Petersburg
                  [L61] vs [L62]
                  Final
                  Jul 15 11:00amMoscow
                  Final: FIFA World Cup 2018