Live Soccer TV

Live Soccer TV App for iOS
Live Soccer TV App for Android
Where to watch the World Cup in the UK?

FIFA World Cup 2018 UK Viewing Guide: TV Channels, Online Streaming, Kick-off times and dates

April 20, 2018 By Emmanuel K. Budu-Annor
If you live in the U.K., this is the ultimate guide to follow the 2018 World Cup wherever you go. Plan your summer with this comprehensive guide.

ITV and BBC have acquired the 2018 FIFA World Cup Russia Internet and TV broadcast rights for the UK. This is the 14th straight World Cup that the ITV and BBC will broadcast jointly since the 1966 World Cup hosted in England.

World Cup streaming in the UK will be available on ITV Hub and the BBC iPlayer. Fans can listen to the World Cup live action on BBC radio. Below, please find all the broadcast details by channel, streaming platform for all 64 live FIFA World Cup 2018 fixtures.

All eyes will be on the month-long event which kicks-off with the opening ceremony and match on June 14, 2018, culminating in the final ceremony and World Cup final on July 15, 2018. The following is a comprehensive UK multi-platform broadcast guide for the 2018 FIFA World Cup covering television, internet streaming, apps and radio coverage.

World Cup dates: 14 June to 15 July, 2018

From the opening ceremony and the first match featuring Russia vs Saudi Arabia on June 14, 2018, up to the World Cup final match scheduled for July 15, 2018.

2018 World Cup broadcasting rights in the UK

FIFA awarded the World Cup broadcasting rights for the UK territory to the BBC and ITV. Both networks acquired the English-language broadcast rights for Internet, Mobile and TV platforms.

The World Cup will be broadcast on TV on ITV, ITV4 and BBC One. It will also be streamed live on ITV Hub and the BBC iPlayer.

BBC Radio acquired the World Cup radio broadcast rights which will be transmitted via BBC Radio on BBC Radio 5Live and BBC Radio 5Live Sports Extra.

Watch the 2018 World Cup on TV

BBC and ITV will offer comprehensive live World Cup tournament coverage for UK football fans across its' channels and digital platforms with over 350 hours of World Cup programming. Both networks will share coverage of the World Cup equally.

BBC will air 33 of the 64 World Cup matches live and exclusive, while ITV and ITV 4 will live broadcast the remaining 32 matches exclusively. Both networks will air the World Cup final on BBC and ITV.

ITV will show the opening ceremony and first match of the tournament between hosts Russia and Saudi Arabia on June 14th as well as England's final group game against Belgium on June 28th. The BBC will show England's first two group matches against Tunisia on June 18th and Panama on June 24th.

In the knockout phase, ITV will have the first pick of the round-of-16 games as well as the first pick of the semi-finals, whereas the BBC has first pick of the quarter-finals. Both ITV and BBC will broadcast the final live on each of their respective networks.

Watch the World Cup 2018 online

ITV and BBC will stream all World Cup games live their own digital platforms: ITV Hub and BBC iPLAYER. Together both streaming services will combine to offer complete coverage of the 2018 FIFA World Cup in the UK. All matches will be available live and on-demand.

The World Cup on radio

BBC Radio through BBC Radio 5Live and BBC Radio 5Live Sports Extrawill offer live coverage of all World Cup matches in the UK.

World Cup match times

Most World Cup matches will be aired between 1 pm BST and 7 pm BST with exception to the France vs Australia game that kicks off at 11 am BST and the Croatia vs Nigeria game that kicks off at 8 pm BST. The opening match and the final will both have a 4 pm BST kick-off time.

When does England play?

England group stage games will be as follows:

  • Tunisia vs England on Monday 18th June, 7:00pm BST on BBC
  • England vs Panama on Sunday 24th June, 1:00pm BST on BBC
  • England vs Belgium on Thursday 28th June, 7:00pm BST on ITV

Which countries are in England's World Cup Group G:

  • England
  • Belgium
  • Panama
  • Tunisia

Official UK World Cup Broadcasters 

World Cup Fixtures:

Please see below for detailed broadcast listings for all 64 World Cup matches broadcasts across all available platforms (TV, Internet, Mobile and Radio) in the UK.

Thursday, 14 June 2018
Live
+11:00am Group A
6:00pm local (Moscow)
Stadion Luzhniki
Russia National TeamRussia 5 - 0 Saudi ArabiaRussia National Team
Friday, 15 June 2018
Live
+8:00am Group A
5:00pm local (Yekaterinburg)
Ekaterinburg Arena
Egypt National TeamEgypt 0 - 1 UruguayEgypt National Team
Live
+11:00am Group B
6:00pm local (Saint Petersburg)
Saint-Petersburg Stadium
Morocco National TeamMorocco 0 - 1 IranMorocco National Team
Live
+2:00pm Group B
9:00pm local (Sochi)
Olimpiyskiy Stadion Fisht
Portugal National TeamPortugal 3 - 3 SpainPortugal National Team
Saturday, 16 June 2018
Live
+6:00am Group C
1:00pm local (Kazan)
Kazan' Arena
France National TeamFrance 2 - 1 AustraliaFrance National Team
Live
+9:00am Group D
4:00pm local (Moscow)
Otkrytiye Arena
Argentina National TeamArgentina 1 - 1 IcelandArgentina National Team
Live
+12:00pm Group C
7:00pm local (Saransk)
Mordovia Arena
Peru National TeamPeru 0 - 1 DenmarkPeru National Team
Live
+3:00pm Group D
9:00pm local (Kaliningrad)
Kaliningrad Stadium
Croatia National TeamCroatia 2 - 0 NigeriaCroatia National Team
Sunday, 17 June 2018
Live
+8:00am Group E
4:00pm local (Samara)
Samara Arena
Costa Rica National TeamCosta Rica 0 - 1 SerbiaCosta Rica National Team
Live
+11:00am Group F
6:00pm local (Moscow)
Stadion Luzhniki
Germany National TeamGermany 0 - 1 MexicoGermany National Team
Live
+2:00pm Group E
9:00pm local (Rostov-on-Don)
Rostov Arena
Brazil National TeamBrazil 1 - 1 SwitzerlandBrazil National Team
Monday, 18 June 2018
Live
+8:00am Group F
3:00pm local (Nizhny Novgorod)
Stadion Nizhny Novgorod
Sweden National TeamSweden 1 - 0 Korea RepublicSweden National Team
Live
+11:00am Group G
6:00pm local (Sochi)
Olimpiyskiy Stadion Fisht
Belgium National TeamBelgium 3 - 0 PanamaBelgium National Team
Live
+2:00pm Group G
9:00pm local (Volgograd)
Volgograd Arena
Tunisia National TeamTunisia 1 - 2 EnglandTunisia National Team
Tuesday, 19 June 2018
Live
+8:00am Group H
3:00pm local (Saransk)
Mordovia Arena
Colombia National TeamColombia 1 - 2 JapanColombia National Team
Live
+11:00am Group H
6:00pm local (Moscow)
Otkrytiye Arena
Poland National TeamPoland 1 - 2 SenegalPoland National Team
Live
+2:00pm Group A
9:00pm local (Saint Petersburg)
Saint-Petersburg Stadium
Russia National TeamRussia 3 - 1 EgyptRussia National Team
Wednesday, 20 June 2018
Live
+8:00am Group B
3:00pm local (Moscow)
Stadion Luzhniki
Portugal National TeamPortugal 1 - 0 MoroccoPortugal National Team
Live
+11:00am Group A
6:00pm local (Rostov-on-Don)
Rostov Arena
Uruguay National TeamUruguay 1 - 0 Saudi ArabiaUruguay National Team
Live
+2:00pm Group B
9:00pm local (Kazan)
Kazan' Arena
Iran National TeamIran 0 - 1 SpainIran National Team
Thursday, 21 June 2018
Live
+8:00am Group C
4:00pm local (Samara)
Samara Arena
Denmark National TeamDenmark 1 - 1 AustraliaDenmark National Team
Live
+11:00am Group C
8:00pm local (Yekaterinburg)
Ekaterinburg Arena
France National TeamFrance 1 - 0 PeruFrance National Team
Live
+2:00pm Group D
9:00pm local (Nizhny Novgorod)
Stadion Nizhny Novgorod
Argentina National TeamArgentina 0 - 3 CroatiaArgentina National Team
Friday, 22 June 2018
Live
+8:00am Group E
3:00pm local (Saint Petersburg)
Saint-Petersburg Stadium
Brazil National TeamBrazil 2 - 0 Costa RicaBrazil National Team
Live
+11:00am Group D
6:00pm local (Volgograd)
Volgograd Arena
Nigeria National TeamNigeria 2 - 0 IcelandNigeria National Team
Live
+2:00pm Group E
8:00pm local (Kaliningrad)
Kaliningrad Stadium
Serbia National TeamSerbia 1 - 2 SwitzerlandSerbia National Team
Saturday, 23 June 2018
Live
FT
+8:00amFT Group G
3:00pm local (Moscow)
Otkrytiye Arena
Belgium National TeamBelgium 5 - 2 TunisiaBelgium National Team
Live
FT
+11:00amFT Group F
6:00pm local (Rostov-on-Don)
Rostov Arena
Korea Republic National TeamKorea Republic 1 - 2 MexicoKorea Republic National Team
Live
11'
2:00pm11' Group F
9:00pm local (Sochi)
Olimpiyskiy Stadion Fisht
Germany National TeamGermany 0 - 0 SwedenGermany National Team
Sunday, 24 June 2018
Live
8:00am Group G
3:00pm local (Nizhny Novgorod)
Stadion Nizhny Novgorod
England National TeamEngland vs PanamaEngland National Team
Live
11:00am Group H
8:00pm local (Yekaterinburg)
Stadion Central'nyj
Japan National TeamJapan vs SenegalJapan National Team
Live
2:00pm Group H
9:00pm local (Kazan)
Kazan' Arena
Poland National TeamPoland vs ColombiaPoland National Team
Monday, 25 June 2018
Live
10:00am Group A
5:00pm local (Volgograd)
Volgograd Arena
Saudi Arabia National TeamSaudi Arabia vs EgyptSaudi Arabia National Team
Live
10:00am Group A
6:00pm local (Samara)
Samara Arena
Uruguay National TeamUruguay vs RussiaUruguay National Team
Live
2:00pm Group B
9:00pm local (Saransk)
Mordovia Arena
Iran National TeamIran vs PortugalIran National Team
Live
2:00pm Group B
8:00pm local (Kaliningrad)
Stadion Baltika
Spain National TeamSpain vs MoroccoSpain National Team
Tuesday, 26 June 2018
Live
10:00am Group C
5:00pm local (Sochi)
Olimpiyskiy Stadion Fisht
Australia National TeamAustralia vs PeruAustralia National Team
Live
10:00am Group C
5:00pm local (Moscow)
Olimpiyskiy stadion Luzhniki
Denmark National TeamDenmark vs FranceDenmark National Team
Live
2:00pm Group D
9:00pm local (Rostov-on-Don)
Rostov Arena
Iceland National TeamIceland vs CroatiaIceland National Team
Live
2:00pm Group D
9:00pm local (Saint Petersburg)
Stadion Krestovskyi
Nigeria National TeamNigeria vs ArgentinaNigeria National Team
Wednesday, 27 June 2018
Live
10:00am Group F
5:00pm local (Kazan)
Kazan' Arena
Korea Republic National TeamKorea Republic vs GermanyKorea Republic National Team
Live
10:00am Group F
7:00pm local (Yekaterinburg)
Stadion Central'nyj
Mexico National TeamMexico vs SwedenMexico National Team
Live
2:00pm Group E
9:00pm local (Moscow)
Otkrytiye Arena
Serbia National TeamSerbia vs BrazilSerbia National Team
Live
2:00pm Group E
9:00pm local (Nizhny Novgorod)
Stadion Nizhny Novgorod
Switzerland National TeamSwitzerland vs Costa RicaSwitzerland National Team
Thursday, 28 June 2018
Live
10:00am Group H
5:00pm local (Volgograd)
Volgograd Arena
Japan National TeamJapan vs PolandJapan National Team
Live
10:00am Group H
6:00pm local (Samara)
Samara Arena
Senegal National TeamSenegal vs ColombiaSenegal National Team
Live
2:00pm Group G
8:00pm local (Kaliningrad)
Stadion Baltika
England National TeamEngland vs BelgiumEngland National Team
Live
2:00pm Group G
9:00pm local (Saransk)
Mordovia Arena
Panama National TeamPanama vs TunisiaPanama National Team
Saturday, 30 June 2018
Live
10:00am Round of 16
5:00pm local (Kazan)
Kazan Arena
[1C] vs [2D]
Live
2:00pm Round of 16
9:00pm local (Sochi)
Fisht Stadium
[1A] vs [2B]
Sunday, 1 July 2018
Live
10:00am Round of 16
5:00pm local (Moscow)
Luzhniki Stadium
[1B] vs [2A]
Live
2:00pm Round of 16
9:00pm local (Nizhny Novgorod)
Nizhny Novgorod Stadium
[1D] vs [2C]
Monday, 2 July 2018
Live
10:00am Round of 16
6:00pm local (Samara)
Samara Arena
[1E] vs [2F]
Live
2:00pm Round of 16
9:00pm local (Rostov-on-Don)
Rostov Arena
[1G] vs [2H]
Tuesday, 3 July 2018
Live
10:00am Round of 16
5:00pm local (Saint Petersburg)
Saint Petersburg Stadium
[1F] vs [2E]
Live
2:00pm Round of 16
9:00pm local (Moscow)
Spartak Stadium
[1H] vs [2G]
Friday, 6 July 2018
Live
10:00am Quarter Final 1
5:00pm local (Nizhny Novgorod)
Nizhny Novgorod Stadium
[W49] vs [W50]
Live
2:00pm Quarter Final 2
9:00pm local (Kazan)
Kazan Arena
[W53] vs [W54]
Saturday, 7 July 2018
Live
10:00am Quarter Final 3
6:00pm local (Samara)
Samara Arena
[W55] vs [W56]
Live
2:00pm Quarter Final 4
9:00pm local (Sochi)
Fisht Stadium
[W51] vs [W52]
Tuesday, 10 July 2018
Live
2:00pm Semi-final 1
9:00pm local (Saint Petersburg)
Saint Petersburg Stadium
[W57] vs [W58]
Wednesday, 11 July 2018
Live
2:00pm Semi-final 2
9:00pm local (Moscow)
Luzhniki Stadium
[W59] vs [W60]
Saturday, 14 July 2018
Live
10:00am Third place match
5:00pm local (Saint Petersburg)
Saint Petersburg Stadium
[L61] vs [L62]
Sunday, 15 July 2018
Live
11:00am Final
6:00pm local (Moscow)
Luzhniki Stadium
Final: FIFA World Cup 2018

 

 

 


Newsletter Signup »

Email: Why Signup?

Upcoming Top Matches »

UruguayJun 25
10:00am
Russia
Saudi ArabiaJun 25
10:00am
Egypt
IranJun 25
2:00pm
Portugal
SpainJun 25
2:00pm
Morocco
DenmarkJun 26
10:00am
France
AustraliaJun 26
10:00am
Peru
NigeriaJun 26
2:00pm
Argentina
IcelandJun 26
2:00pm
Croatia
MexicoJun 27
10:00am
Sweden
Korea RepublicJun 27
10:00am
Germany
Live Soccer TV App
Follow the game on the go
Download the Live Soccer TV App for
iPhone and Android
Live Soccer TV App for iOSLive Soccer TV App for Android

FIFA World Cup TV Schedules and Official Live Streaming Listings

Live Soccer TV does not host or provide any FIFA World Cup live streaming or videos on this website. We provide World Cup TV schedules of the official rights holders only, and link to the legal live streams where available. This website is not related, owned or affiliated with FIFA or any of the teams participating in World Cup. The World Cup TV schedule is geotargeted to your location. If you wish to see which TV channels broadcast and/or stream the World Cup in your country, please visit the World Cup page for full details.
Group A
Jun 14 11:00amMoscow
Russia 5 - 0 Saudi Arabia
Jun 15 8:00amYekaterinburg
Egypt 0 - 1 Uruguay
Jun 19 2:00pmSaint Petersburg
Russia 3 - 1 Egypt
Jun 20 11:00amRostov-on-Don
Uruguay 1 - 0 Saudi Arabia
Jun 25 10:00amVolgograd
Saudi Arabia vs Egypt
Jun 25 10:00amSamara
Uruguay vs Russia
Group B
Jun 15 11:00amSaint Petersburg
Morocco 0 - 1 Iran
Jun 15 2:00pmSochi
Portugal 3 - 3 Spain
Jun 20 8:00amMoscow
Portugal 1 - 0 Morocco
Jun 20 2:00pmKazan
Iran 0 - 1 Spain
Jun 25 2:00pmSaransk
Iran vs Portugal
Jun 25 2:00pmKaliningrad
Spain vs Morocco
Group C
Jun 16 6:00amKazan
France 2 - 1 Australia
Jun 16 12:00pmSaransk
Peru 0 - 1 Denmark
Jun 21 8:00amSamara
Denmark 1 - 1 Australia
Jun 21 11:00amYekaterinburg
France 1 - 0 Peru
Jun 26 10:00amSochi
Australia vs Peru
Jun 26 10:00amMoscow
Denmark vs France
Group D
Jun 16 9:00amMoscow
Argentina 1 - 1 Iceland
Jun 16 3:00pmKaliningrad
Croatia 2 - 0 Nigeria
Jun 21 2:00pmNizhny Novgorod
Argentina 0 - 3 Croatia
Jun 22 11:00amVolgograd
Nigeria 2 - 0 Iceland
Jun 26 2:00pmRostov-on-Don
Iceland vs Croatia
Jun 26 2:00pmSaint Petersburg
Nigeria vs Argentina
Group E
Jun 17 8:00amSamara
Costa Rica 0 - 1 Serbia
Jun 17 2:00pmRostov-on-Don
Brazil 1 - 1 Switzerland
Jun 22 8:00amSaint Petersburg
Brazil 2 - 0 Costa Rica
Jun 22 2:00pmKaliningrad
Serbia 1 - 2 Switzerland
Jun 27 2:00pmMoscow
Serbia vs Brazil
Jun 27 2:00pmNizhny Novgorod
Switzerland vs Costa Rica
Group F
Jun 17 11:00amMoscow
Germany 0 - 1 Mexico
Jun 18 8:00amNizhny Novgorod
Sweden 1 - 0 Korea Republic
Jun 23 11:00amRostov-on-Don
Korea Republic vs Mexico
Jun 23 2:00pmSochi
Germany vs Sweden
Jun 27 10:00amKazan
Korea Republic vs Germany
Jun 27 10:00amYekaterinburg
Mexico vs Sweden
Group G
Jun 18 11:00amSochi
Belgium 3 - 0 Panama
Jun 18 2:00pmVolgograd
Tunisia 1 - 2 England
Jun 23 8:00amMoscow
Belgium 5 - 2 Tunisia
Jun 24 8:00amNizhny Novgorod
England vs Panama
Jun 28 2:00pmKaliningrad
England vs Belgium
Jun 28 2:00pmSaransk
Panama vs Tunisia
Group H
Jun 19 8:00amSaransk
Colombia 1 - 2 Japan
Jun 19 11:00amMoscow
Poland 1 - 2 Senegal
Jun 24 11:00amYekaterinburg
Japan vs Senegal
Jun 24 2:00pmKazan
Poland vs Colombia
Jun 28 10:00amVolgograd
Japan vs Poland
Jun 28 10:00amSamara
Senegal vs Colombia
Knockout Stage

Round of 16
Jun 30 10:00amKazan
[1C] vs [2D]
Jun 30 2:00pmSochi
[1A] vs [2B]
Jul 1 10:00amMoscow
[1B] vs [2A]
Jul 1 2:00pmNizhny Novgorod
[1D] vs [2C]
Round of 16
Jul 2 10:00amSamara
[1E] vs [2F]
Jul 2 2:00pmRostov-on-Don
[1G] vs [2H]
Jul 3 10:00amSaint Petersburg
[1F] vs [2E]
Jul 3 2:00pmMoscow
[1H] vs [2G]
Quarter Final
Jul 6 10:00amNizhny Novgorod
[W49] vs [W50]
Jul 6 2:00pmKazan
[W53] vs [W54]
Jul 7 10:00amSamara
[W55] vs [W56]
Jul 7 2:00pmSochi
[W51] vs [W52]
Semi-final
Jul 10 2:00pmSaint Petersburg
[W57] vs [W58]
Jul 11 2:00pmMoscow
[W59] vs [W60]
Third place match
Jul 14 10:00amSaint Petersburg
[L61] vs [L62]
Final
Jul 15 11:00amMoscow
Final: FIFA World Cup 2018