Live Soccer TV

App de Live Soccer TV para iOS
App de Live Soccer TV para Android
Suárez mocked by Russian press due to WC tie

Russian press aims dig at Suárez ahead of World Cup match vs Uruguay

Lo sentimos, esta página solo está disponible en idioma English.

Diciembre 6, 2017 Por Oscar Rojas
The Uruguayan striker is expected to lead La Celeste against the Red Army in Group A of next summer's tournament.

Luis Suárez's controversial past will not be forgotten by anyone, and some members of the Russian press have already begun with their "jokes" about the meeting between the hosts and Uruguay during the 2018 World Cup.

La Celeste will face Russia, Egypt and Saudi Arabia next summer, and Sport Express, Russia's best-selling sports newspaper, aimed a dig at Suárez ahead of their tie.

With the headline "Suárez, please don't bite us!", the Russian journal kicked off their efforts to have local fans hyped for the tournament.

Regardless of their initial "joke", Sport Express admitted that the South American side has to be consideed the favorite to win the Group, due to the massive amount of quality among their players.

"The Uruguayans are the best team in the group, and should have an easy time winning it," the newspaper added.

Diego Godín and Edinson Cavani were praised by the local newspaper, which also added coach Oscar Tabarez's expertise in a competition such as the World Cup.

 

 


Suscríbete a nuestro boletín »

Email: ¿Por qué Suscribirse?

Próximos partidos relevantes »

App Live Soccer TV
Sigue el juego donde quiera que estés
Baja la App de Live Soccer TV para
Iphone o Android
App de Live Soccer TV para iOSApp de Live Soccer TV para Android

Copa Mundial de la FIFA

Round of 16
30 jun 10:00Kazan
Francia 4 - 3 Argentina
30 jun 14:00Sochi
Uruguay 2 - 1 Portugal
1 jul 10:00Moscow
España 1 - 1J Rusia
1 jul 14:00Nizhny Novgorod
Croacia J1 - 1 Dinamarca
Round of 16
2 jul 10:00Samara
Brasil 2 - 0 México
2 jul 14:00Rostov-on-Don
Bélgica 3 - 2 Japón
3 jul 10:00Saint Petersburg
Suecia 1 - 0 Suiza
3 jul 14:00Moscow
Colombia 1 - 1 Inglaterra
Quarter Final
6 jul 10:00Nizhny Novgorod
Uruguay 0 - 2 Francia
6 jul 14:00Kazan
Brasil 1 - 2 Bélgica
7 jul 10:00Samara
Suecia 0 - 2 Inglaterra
7 jul 14:00Sochi
Rusia 2 - 2J Croacia
Semi-final
10 jul 14:00Saint Petersburg
Francia 1 - 0 Bélgica
11 jul 14:00Moscow
Croacia 2 - 1 Inglaterra
Third place match
14 jul 10:00Saint Petersburg
Bélgica 2 - 0 Inglaterra
Final
15 jul 11:00Moscow
Francia 4 - 2 Croacia