Live Soccer TV

Live Soccer TV App for iOS
Live Soccer TV App for Android

Atalanta vs Milan Preview

January 25, 2013 By Gregory Sica
The Rossoneri will be looking to continue to escalate in the Serie A when they travel to Bergamo to do battle with a struggling Atalanta.

After a bumpy start to the 2012-13 Serie A campaign, Milan have since shown great improvement and will be hoping to avenge their shock defeat to Atalanta at the beginning of the season with a victory at the Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia in Bergamo on Sunday.

Milan, who beat Bologna 2-1 in their latest league fixture last weekend, currently lie in sixth-position of the Serie A table, but the three points could see them jump above Fiorentina, and move within two points of arch-rivals Inter Milan.

The Rossoneri's chances to qualify for Europe next season still remain alive, but they will have to begin to beat teams like Atalanta, because if they fail to do so, the likes of Fiorentina, Inter, Lazio, Napoli and obviously league leaders Juventus would move far ahead of them.

Milan, who are hoping to capture former Brazilian midfielder Kaka from Real Madrid, can't afford to miss out on a place in Europe next season, as failure to do this would be a major setback for one of Europe's biggest clubs.

In order to claim a positive result against Atalanta, Milan will have to find a way to deal with the absences of several players, including Massimo Ambrosini, the Dutch duo of Nigel de Jong and Urby Emanuelson and aging Colombian defender Mario Yepes.

Massimiliano Allegri is also expected to make some changes, with Ignazio Abate likely to make way for Mattia De Sciglio and Daniele Bonera for Philippe Mexes. Another change could see Antonio Nocerino come in for Mathieu Flamini.

Meanwhile, Atalanta boss Stefano Colantuono will be unable to count with the services of Daniele Capelli, Guido Marilungo, Luigi Giorgi and inspirational captain Gianpaolo Bellini.

Atalanta's last four matches

Jan 20, 2013: Atalanta 1-1 Cagliari (Serie A)

Jan 13, 2013: Lazio 2-0 Atalanta (Serie A)

Jan 6, 2013: Chievo 1-0 Atalanta (Serie A)

Dec 22, 2012: Atalanta 1-1 Udinese (Serie A)

Milan's last four matches

Jan 20, 2013: Milan 2-1 Bologna (Serie A)

Jan 13, 2013: Sampdoria 0-0 Milan (Serie A)

Jan 9, 2013: Juventus 2-1 Milan (Coppa Italia)

Jan 6, 2013: Juventus 2-1 Siena (Serie A)

 Facts

- Atalanta have won only one out of their last nine league games, with that win coming against Parma.

- When the sides met earlier in the season Atalanta pulled off a shock 1-0 win at the San Siro.

Prediction 

Atalanta 2-2 Milan

 

 


Newsletter Signup »

Email: Why Signup?

Upcoming Top Matches »

BrazilJun 22
8:00am
Costa Rica
NigeriaJun 22
11:00am
Iceland
SerbiaJun 22
2:00pm
Switzerland
BelgiumJun 23
8:00am
Tunisia
Korea RepublicJun 23
11:00am
Mexico
GermanyJun 23
2:00pm
Sweden
EnglandJun 24
8:00am
Panama
JapanJun 24
11:00am
Senegal
PolandJun 24
2:00pm
Colombia
UruguayJun 25
10:00am
Russia
Live Soccer TV App
Follow the game on the go
Download the Live Soccer TV App for
iPhone and Android
Live Soccer TV App for iOSLive Soccer TV App for Android

FIFA World Cup TV Schedules and Official Live Streaming Listings

Live Soccer TV does not host or provide any FIFA World Cup live streaming or videos on this website. We provide World Cup TV schedules of the official rights holders only, and link to the legal live streams where available. This website is not related, owned or affiliated with FIFA or any of the teams participating in World Cup. The World Cup TV schedule is geotargeted to your location. If you wish to see which TV channels broadcast and/or stream the World Cup in your country, please visit the World Cup page for full details.
Group A
Jun 14 11:00amMoscow
Russia 5 - 0 Saudi Arabia
Jun 15 8:00amYekaterinburg
Egypt 0 - 1 Uruguay
Jun 19 2:00pmSaint Petersburg
Russia 3 - 1 Egypt
Jun 20 11:00amRostov-on-Don
Uruguay 1 - 0 Saudi Arabia
Jun 25 10:00amVolgograd
Saudi Arabia vs Egypt
Jun 25 10:00amSamara
Uruguay vs Russia
Group B
Jun 15 11:00amSaint Petersburg
Morocco 0 - 1 Iran
Jun 15 2:00pmSochi
Portugal 3 - 3 Spain
Jun 20 8:00amMoscow
Portugal 1 - 0 Morocco
Jun 20 2:00pmKazan
Iran 0 - 1 Spain
Jun 25 2:00pmSaransk
Iran vs Portugal
Jun 25 2:00pmKaliningrad
Spain vs Morocco
Group C
Jun 16 6:00amKazan
France 2 - 1 Australia
Jun 16 12:00pmSaransk
Peru 0 - 1 Denmark
Jun 21 8:00amSamara
Denmark vs Australia
Jun 21 11:00amYekaterinburg
France vs Peru
Jun 26 10:00amSochi
Australia vs Peru
Jun 26 10:00amMoscow
Denmark vs France
Group D
Jun 16 9:00amMoscow
Argentina 1 - 1 Iceland
Jun 16 3:00pmKaliningrad
Croatia 2 - 0 Nigeria
Jun 21 2:00pmNizhny Novgorod
Argentina vs Croatia
Jun 22 11:00amVolgograd
Nigeria vs Iceland
Jun 26 2:00pmRostov-on-Don
Iceland vs Croatia
Jun 26 2:00pmSaint Petersburg
Nigeria vs Argentina
Group E
Jun 17 8:00amSamara
Costa Rica 0 - 1 Serbia
Jun 17 2:00pmRostov-on-Don
Brazil 1 - 1 Switzerland
Jun 22 8:00amSaint Petersburg
Brazil vs Costa Rica
Jun 22 2:00pmKaliningrad
Serbia vs Switzerland
Jun 27 2:00pmMoscow
Serbia vs Brazil
Jun 27 2:00pmNizhny Novgorod
Switzerland vs Costa Rica
Group F
Jun 17 11:00amMoscow
Germany 0 - 1 Mexico
Jun 18 8:00amNizhny Novgorod
Sweden 1 - 0 Korea Republic
Jun 23 11:00amRostov-on-Don
Korea Republic vs Mexico
Jun 23 2:00pmSochi
Germany vs Sweden
Jun 27 10:00amKazan
Korea Republic vs Germany
Jun 27 10:00amYekaterinburg
Mexico vs Sweden
Group G
Jun 18 11:00amSochi
Belgium 3 - 0 Panama
Jun 18 2:00pmVolgograd
Tunisia 1 - 2 England
Jun 23 8:00amMoscow
Belgium vs Tunisia
Jun 24 8:00amNizhny Novgorod
England vs Panama
Jun 28 2:00pmKaliningrad
England vs Belgium
Jun 28 2:00pmSaransk
Panama vs Tunisia
Group H
Jun 19 8:00amSaransk
Colombia 1 - 2 Japan
Jun 19 11:00amMoscow
Poland 1 - 2 Senegal
Jun 24 11:00amYekaterinburg
Japan vs Senegal
Jun 24 2:00pmKazan
Poland vs Colombia
Jun 28 10:00amVolgograd
Japan vs Poland
Jun 28 10:00amSamara
Senegal vs Colombia
Knockout Stage

Round of 16
Jun 30 10:00amKazan
[1C] vs [2D]
Jun 30 2:00pmSochi
[1A] vs [2B]
Jul 1 10:00amMoscow
[1B] vs [2A]
Jul 1 2:00pmNizhny Novgorod
[1D] vs [2C]
Round of 16
Jul 2 10:00amSamara
[1E] vs [2F]
Jul 2 2:00pmRostov-on-Don
[1G] vs [2H]
Jul 3 10:00amSaint Petersburg
[1F] vs [2E]
Jul 3 2:00pmMoscow
[1H] vs [2G]
Quarter Final
Jul 6 10:00amNizhny Novgorod
[W49] vs [W50]
Jul 6 2:00pmKazan
[W53] vs [W54]
Jul 7 10:00amSamara
[W55] vs [W56]
Jul 7 2:00pmSochi
[W51] vs [W52]
Semi-final
Jul 10 2:00pmSaint Petersburg
[W57] vs [W58]
Jul 11 2:00pmMoscow
[W59] vs [W60]
Third place match
Jul 14 10:00amSaint Petersburg
[L61] vs [L62]
Final
Jul 15 11:00amMoscow
Final: FIFA World Cup 2018